About - Symbiosis Law School - NOIDA

Introduction

Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA (hereinafter referred as SLS-NOIDA) in just tenth year of its inception has carved a niche for itself in the academic circuits. It has become a celebrated name amongst the aspirants of professional legal education. It holistically promotes academic excellence, intellectual discipline and professional leadership. Being a constituent of Symbiosis International (Deemed University), it envisions the reputation of Symbiosis in and around Delhi, the constitutional capital of India. SLS-NOIDA is strategically located in the industrial hub of NCR thereby opening up a plethora of opportunities for the budding lawyers.

SLS-NOIDA strives towards supplementing reforms in the field of law; to groom students to become the unified face of our legal fraternity, to produce knowledge disseminators and to produce individuals who are the torchbearers of the legal system of the country. Our effort is aimed at producing an intellect that believes in reforming rather than punishing and has the potential of hoisting the flag of truth and justice in an unfailing manner.

SLS-NOIDA, in its effort to holistically develop the personality of its learners, has formulated various cells including Research & Publication Cell, Moot Court Society, Legal Aid Center, Training & Placement Cell, Entrepreneurship Cell, Social Responsibility Cell, Cultural Cell, Sports Cell, Debate Society, Literature Society and International Law Students Association (ILSA) Chapter, MUN Society, Debate Society, Quiz Society. These cells not only groom student-leadership but also provide wider opportunities for their overall development in curricular, co-curricular and extra-curricular activities.

SLS-NOIDA believes in orienting the student’s intellect towards the attainment of their goals by creating assiduous environment of innovative learning and inter-disciplinary knowledge. The faculty and the students work together towards the accretion and dissemination of knowledge. The pedagogy is designed to haul out the best in each student. To add to the experience of the students and the faculty, theoretical learning coupled with practical exposure provides the right blend of success to the learners at SLS-NOIDA (To know more visit https://www.symlaw.edu.in/events). 

Extension Lecture Series

SLS-NOIDA believes in orienting the student’s intellect towards the attainment of their goals by creating assiduous environment of innovative learning and inter-disciplinary knowledge. The faculty and the students work together towards the accretion and dissemination of knowledge. The pedagogy is designed to haul out the best in each student. To add to the experience of the students and the faculty, theoretical learning coupled with practical exposure provides the right blend of success to the learners at SLS-NOIDA. SLS-NOIDA organizes weekly lectures under the banner of ‘Extension Lecture Series’ delivered by multi-disciplinary academicians, legal luminaries and corporate honchos. These lectures are extremely instrumental in providing the students with the challenges awaiting them in their career (To know more visit https://www.symlaw.edu.in/extension-lecture).

 

Internationalisation @ SLS NOIDA

SLS-NOIDA’s strive for ‘International Understanding through Quality Education’ is proven by conduct of in workshops /seminars /conference/ moot court with academic and professional partners of National and International repute, which includes: Seminar On The Golden Age Of Legal Education (January, 14, 2020) By Mr. Robert B. Ahdieh, Dean And Anthony G. Buzbee Endowed Dean's Chair Texas A&M University School Of Law; Socio-Legal Writing Workshop (October 04-05, 2019):  In Association with Centre for Law and Global Justice at Cardiff Law School and supported by the British Academy, the Centre for Law and Global Justice at Cardiff Law School, Social and Legal Studies: An International Journal, the Journal of Law and Society, and Feminist Legal Studies - By Prof Gitanjali Gill (Northumbria Law School, UK); Prof Philip Thomas (Cardiff Law School and Journal of Law and Society Editorial Board); Dr. Yvette Russell, University of Bristol Law School, UK; Prof Dr. S C Roy, Dean Research and Development, Chanakya National Law University; Prof Chandrasekhar Rawandale (Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA); Talk on Unreal (September 26, 2019): In Collaboration with International Trademark Association, By Mr. David Lossignol, President, International Trademark Association, Head Of Trademarks, Domain Names And Copyrights| Novartis Pharma AG (Switzerland);Seminar On Patent Law (September 03, 2019): In Collaboration With Penn State Law, Pennsylvania State University, USA –By Professor Rachel Herder, Director, Intellectual Property Clinic And Assistant Professor Of Clinical Law as Resource Person;Workshop On Advanced Professional Communication & Personal Branding | Scholarships @ Pennstate Law’s Master Of Laws Programe (September 01, 2019) – In Collaboration With Pennstate Law, Pennsylvania State University with Professor Stephen G. Barnes, Assistant Dean of Graduate And International Programs, Penn State Law, Pennsylvania State University, USA as Resource Person;Certificate Course on Overview of U.S. Legal System (August 21-31, 2019) – In Association with nn State Law, Pennsylvania State University, USA: By Professor Stephen G. Barnes, Assistant Dean of Graduate and International Programs, Penn State Law, the Pennsylvania State University, USA;Certificate Course on Legal Writing and Lawyering Skills (July 28-30, 2019):In Association with in association with Seattle University School of Law, USA– By Ms. Mimi Samuel, Associate Professor of Lawyering Skills And Co-Director, Legal Writing Program, Seattle University School of Law, Seattle, WA-USA; Teaching Session on The Curious Legal Cases of The Missing Commas: Life, Death, Business And Punctuation (August 19, 2019) - In Collaboration With The University Of Leeds, UK- By Professor Norma Martin Clement, Pro-Dean: International Faculty Of Education, Social Sciences And Law as Resource Person;One Day Scientifically-Legal Workshop: In Collaboration With Northumbria Law School, UK (July 27, 2019) in collaboration with Northumbria Law School, UK – By Prof. Gitanjali N Gill, Professor, Northumbria Law School, UK; Dr. Devendra Aggarwal, Former Judge, National Green Tribunal and Senior Technical Expert and Consultant; Mr. J S Kamyotra, Former Member Secretary, Central Pollution Board; Professor (Dr.) Naveen Arora, Chief scientist, CSIR-Institute of Genomics and Integrative Biology, University of Delhi; Professor (Dr) Gopichandran Ramchandran, NTPC School of Business; Mr. Sanjay Uphadhyay, Leading Environmental lawyer; Mr. Rajesh Mukhija, Director, Legal Affiars/General Counsel, Ford Motor Company, India Operations; Mr. Ishan Chaturvedi, Advocate, Supreme Court of India.; Seminar On 'Freedom of Religion Under The First Amendment of The US Constitution' (March 13, 2019) in Collaboration With Penn State Law, The Pennsylvania State University, USA - ByMr. Stephen G. Barnes, Assistant Dean of Graduate And International Programs, Penn State Law, The Pennsylvania State University, USA as Resource Person; Seminar On Regulating The Technology in The Modern World (March 06, 2019) in Collaboration with Birmingham Law School, Birmingham University, UK - ByProfessor Robert Lee, Director – Centre For Legal Education And Research, University Of Birmingham as Resource Person;Seminar On International Human Rights Law | Higher Legal Education Abroad (March 02, 2019) in collaboration with Manchester Metropolitan University Law School - ByMs. Emma Seagreaves, Associate Head Of School, Manchester Metropolitan University Law School, UK And Dr Damian Mather, Principal Lecturer, Manchester Metropolitan University Law School, UK;Seminar On "When Robots Run the Market: Implications for Law and Regulation" (December 28, 2018) in collaboration with Venderbilt Law School, Nashville, Tennessee- USA - By Prof. Yesha Yadav, Professor of Law, Enterprise Scholar for 2017-19, Faculty Co-director, LL.M. Program, Vanderbilt Law School, Nashville, Tennessee-USA as Resource Person;International Conference on International Arbitration: November 22, 2018: at Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia in association with the Asia International Arbitration Centre (AIAC) formerly known as Kuala Lumpur Regional Centre for Arbitration (KLARC) and the Asia Pacific Juris Association (APJA) & CIARB, Malaysia; Seminar On U.S. Constitutional Law (September 28, 2018) with Mr. Stephen G. Barnes, Assistant Dean of Graduate & International Programs, Penn State Law, the Pennsylvania State University, USA;IACCM Mini Conference on Simplication and Innovation in Contract Management (September 14, 2018) at Gurugram-Haryana  in association with The International Association for Contract & Commercial Management (IACCM) and SK Attorneys; Teaching Sessions on Company and Securities Law in New Zealand and Australia (August 23 – 28, 2018) withProf. Lindsay Trotman, Associate Professor of Law, Massey Business School, Massey University, New Zealand; Panel Discussion on Corporate Governance, Misleading or Deceptive Conduct and Allied Regulations in India and Australia-New Zealand (August 29, 2018) with Mr. Hemant K Batra, Founder Partner & Chairman of Kaden Boriss Global,  Prof. Lindsay Trotman, Associate Professor of Law at Massey Business School, Massey University, Auckland -New Zealand; General Counsel Manthan 2017 and India International Legal Conclave: April 28-May 01, 2017: at Bali -Indonesia in association with Corporate Counsel Association of India; Economic Laws Partner; Hammurabi & Solomon; Luthra & Luthra Law Offices: Cyril Amarchand Mangaldas; Chandhiok & Associates, Duanne Morris & SELVAM LLP; Deepak Sabarwal & Associates; PENNINGTONS MANCHES, RNA; Commercial Law Chamber, Conventus Law, International Court of Arbitration and Singapore International Arbitration Centre; 4th Lex Witness Legal Summit on Banking and Finance, 2017 (June 23, 2017): At JW Marriott, Juhu, Mumbai in association with Dhir & Dhir; Saikrishna & Associates; Law Senate; MCO Legal; LITERA; Lexis Nexis; LexCare; Seminar On ‘Brexit’ (November 24, 2017): In Collaboration With Leeds Becket University, UK; The Legal Negotiator Workshop (October 25, 2017): Dr. Claudia Winkler, Founder, The Negotiation Academy and Director, IBA-VISAC CDRC Vienna Mediation and Negotiation Competition; Seminar on Non-Discrimination, Disability and Human Rights (September 28, 2017): Mr Kris Gledhill, Director, New Zealand Centre for Human Rights Law, Policy and Practice & Senior Lecturer, University of Auckland Faculty of Law; Teaching Session on Banking Law and Allied Aspects (September 21-22, 2017): By Mr. Rajeev Dewal, Head-Legal, RBL Bank Ltd. & Ms. Soumee Bhatt, Deputy Vice President-Legal, RBL Bank Ltd.; Interactive Session on Arbitration Law – Indian Experiences and International Best Practices (September 18, 2017): In collaboration with Link Legal – India Law Services; An Interactive Session Building up a Successful Legal Career” (September 05, 2017): By Mr. Faizal Lateef, Partner, Kochhar & Co, UAE; National Conference on Interlinking of Legal Aid Centers (April 19, 2016): In association with National Legal Services Authority (NALSA); General Counsel Manthan 2016 and India International Legal Conclave (August 12-15, 2016): Thimphu, Bhutan in association with Corporate Counsel Association of India (CCAI); Economic Laws Practice, Hammurabi & Solomon, Luthra & Luthra Law Offices, Cyril Amarchand Mangaldas, Chandhiok & Associates, Duanne Morris & SELVAM LLP, Deepak Sabarwal & Associates, PENNINGTONS MANCHES, RNA, Commercial Law Chamber, Conventus Law, International Court of Arbitration and Singapore International Arbitration Centre; Sadgamaya-Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA GST Lecture Series, 2016 (August 20 and September 03, 2016): In association with Sadgamaya; Seminar on Competition Law and Its interface with Enterprise (October 05, 2016): In association with Alumni of King’s College London; Panel Discussion on ‘Emerging Trends in International Arbitration’ (November 02, 2015): In association with International Chamber of Commerce - Young Arbitrators Forum (ICCYAF); International Conference on ‘Changing Dynamics of International Arbitration in India’ (October 31, 2015): In association with the Indian International and Domestic Arbitration Centre (IIDAC) and supported by The Three Crowns LLP, London and Shardul Amarchand Mangaldas as “Gold partner” along with A. K. Singh & Co. Advocates, Solicitors and Consultants, New Delhi, India as the ‘Knowledge Partner’ support the Conference. Other supporting partners of the Conference included UNCITRAL Regional Centre for Asia and the Pacific, Oxford University Press, UNCC India, UNCITRAL National Co-ordination Committee India, Singapore International Arbitration Center (SIAC), The Kuala Lumpur Regional Centre for Arbitration (KLRCA), London Court of International Arbitration (LCIA) India, Indian Arbitration Forum, Indian National Bar Association (INBA); Workshop on ‘Mediation - Alternative Dispute Resolution’ by Kim Wright is author of the ABA best-selling book, ‘Lawyers as Peacemakers, Practicing Holistic, Problem-Solving Law’ [ABA Publishing, April, 2010] (October 23, 2015): In association with Adab Singh Kapoor Associates and Sai Centre for Socio Legal Action; Workshop on Cross Border Legal Work and US Laws (January 20, 2015): Organised in association with Rainmaker by Dean Ken Randall, CEO/President of iLawVentures, LLB and Former Dean, the University of Alabama School of Law, USA; Teaching Session on ‘Mooting’ and ‘Corporate Crimes and Finance’ (January 20, 2015): Organised in association with Bangor University Law School, Wales, UK: Speakers - Mr. Aled Griffiths, Deputy Dean, Bangor University Law School, Wales-UK and Mr. Stephen Clear, Mooting Skills Coordinator & Part-time Lecturer, Bangor University Law School, Wales-UK; Teaching Session on “Competition Law-Intellectual Property Law Interface: Does it Affect Development?” (January 15, 2015): In association with University of Bristol Law School, UK by Dr. Sujitha Subramanian, Lecturer in Law, University of Bristol Law School, UK; World Congress on International Law on “Contemporary Issues of International Law” (January 9-11, 2015): Organised by the Indian Society of International Law (ISIL) in association with Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA (Academic Partner) and in association with Ministry of External Affairs, Government of India; Ministry of Law and Justice, Government of India, International Committee of Red Cross (ICRC), United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (UNHCR); United Nations Development Programme (UNDP); O P Jindal Global University; Galgotias University; Springer, LexisNexis; Exim Bank; Sahitya Kala Parishad; International Conference on ‘International Commercial Arbitration in Asia’ (November 15, 2014): Organised in Association with Asia Pacific Jurist Association; Indian Corporate Counsel Association & A. K.Singh & Co.| Advocates, Solicitors & Consultants and in partnership with Law Society of England and Wales; Singapore International Arbitration Centre (SIAC); International Court of Arbitration (ICC); Singapore Corporate Counsel Association (SCCA); Hong Kong International Arbitration Centre (HKIAC); London Court of International Arbitration (LCIA) India; Indian International and Domestic Arbitration Centre (IIDAC) and Kuala Lumpur Regional Centre for Arbitration (KLRCA); First Edition of Symbiosis National Moot Court Competition (SNMCC) (September 19-21, 2014): Supported by London Court of International Arbitration (LCIA) India; Two Days Workshop on ‘Oral Advocacy and Communications Skills: American Perspective’ and 'Moot Court: Writing a Winning Brief' (January 17-18, 2013): In association with Michigan State University School of Law, Michigan-USA; India North Rounds of Philip C. Jessup International Law Moot Court Competition 2012-13 (January 18-20, 2013): In association with International Law Students Association (ILSA) and Surana & Surana International Attorneys (ranked amongst the top law firms in India by Chambers Asia, Asia Pacific Legal 500 and Law Firm of the Year - International Financial Law Review, 2010) ; One Day Workshop on Legal Writing (February 07, 2013): Ms. Tennille Duffy, Member, Content & Learning Team, Rainmaker Lecturer, University of New South Wales; International Seminar on ‘New Dimensions of Crimes vis a vis Corporate World’ (March 23, 2013): In association with The Bangor Law School, Bangor University, Wales-United Kingdom; Second National Symposium on “India Foreign Policy in South Asia” (March 23, 2013): In association with Public Diplomacy Division, Ministry of External Affairs, Government of India; International Teaching Session on ‘International Banking and Investment Law’ (September 05-15, 2013): Dr. Thomas Paul, Senior Partner, Hengeler Muller, Germany; International Teaching Session on ‘Law of the Sea’ (October 21-23, 2013): H.E. Ericsson Gudmundur, Ambassador of Iceland to India; Workshop on Legal Writing Skills (December 17, 2013): In association with Seattle University School of Law, Washington-USA by Prof. Laurel Oates, Professor of Law, Seattle University School of Law, Seattle, Washington-USA; International Symposium on ‘Access to Justice’ and ‘Strengthening Women World Wide’ (December 18, 2013): in association with Touro Law Centre, New York - USA and Autonomous University of Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic.

SLS-NOIDA has established mutual cooperation including faculty and student exchange with Institutes/Universities of international repute including Michigan State University School of Law –USA, Northumbria University School of Law- UK, Berlin School of Law and Economics – Germany, Nottingham Trent University, UK, Penn State Law, Pennsylvania State University, USA, Vanderbilt University Law School, USA, Seattle University Law School, USA. Italso has instituted International Law Student Association (ILSA) Chapter in 2013; and Enactus Chapter in 2014. Enactus Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA is proudly associated with Enactus Macquarie University, Sydney in their project ‘Asha Ki Kiran’ which aims at empowering the female acid attack victims by improving their livelihood. They also have won ‘KPMG’ and ‘Wal-Mart’ grants for their projects.

Moot Courts

SLS-NOIDA strives to inculcate research aptitude in learners by constantly acquainting them with historical judgments, Case analysis/discussions and legal web bases. The learners at SLS-NOIDA are adept at courtroom etiquettes and advocacy skills through courtroom and related exercises such as Moot Court, Mock Trials, Drafting of Pleadings and Client Counseling.

Mooters have, as a result, won several accolades for the Law School: Mr. Ishu Gupta, Ms. Bhavyanshi Dariya, Third Year Learners and Mr. Naimish Tewari, Second Year Learner entered into the Finals of the competition and were adjudged ‘WINNERS’ at the11th NLU Antitrust Law Moot Court Competition, 2020 from March 13-15, 2020; Ms. Shefali Priya, Ms. Saraswati C. Rawandale and Ms. Navya Nanda, Second Year Learners entered into the Finals and were adjudged 'WINNERS' of the24th All India Moot Court Competitionorganized by University Law College, Bangalore from February 28-March 01, 2020; Ms. Ananya Singh, Mr. Aakash Jeph, Fourth Year Learners and Ms. Anushka Agarwal, Third Year Learner entered into the Finals and were adjudged WINNERS’ of the 12th GNLU International Moot Court Competition, 2020 organised by Gujarat National Law University, Gandhinagar from February 12-16, 2020. Ms. Anushka Agarwal was adjudged as the Best Speaker for the final rounds. Mr. Pranav Dwivedi, Mr. Shovit Betal, and Mr. Uditanshu Singh, Third Year Learners entered the final round of the 18th Surana & Surana National Corporate Law Moot Court Competition, 2020 and were adjudged as 'Runners Up'; Ms. Ananya Singhal, Mr. Kushagra Jain and Ms. Ritam Khanna Second Year Learners entered into the Finals and adjudged WINNERS’ of 29th All India Moot Court Competition, 2020 for Kerala Law Academy Trophy organised from February 6-8, 2020; Ms. Aiyushi Sahani, Mr. Parth Sharma, Fourth Year Learners and Mr. Rhythm Katyal, Third Year Learner, cleared the India National Rounds of 13th Frankfurt Investment Arbitration Moot Court Competition, organised in India by Mumbai Centre for International Arbitration and NILS on January 19, 2020; SLS-NOIDA and would represent India at the International Rounds wherein top teams from countries across the world will compete in Frankfurt, Germany from March 2-6, 2020; Team SLS-NOIDA has won the ticket to Asia-Pacific Rounds, 2020 and would represent South-Asia at the Asia-Pacific Rounds Henry Dunant Memorial Moot Court Competition, 2019-2020; Ms. Purnima Mathur received the 'Best Speaker Award' shared with the University of Colombo, Sri Lanka; Ms. Varalika Sengar, Ms. Ritam Khanna and Ms. Ananya Singhal, Second Year Learners, were adjudged 'Winners' at the 3rd Surana and Surana and RGNUL International Law Moot Court Competition, 2019 organised by Surana & Surana International Attorneys and Rajiv Gandhi National University of Law, Patiala on November 15-17, 2019; Ms. Mansi Jain, Ms. Ridhima Sharma, Fourth Year Learners and Mr. Aviral Srivastava, Third Year Learner, participated and entered into the Semi Finals of the 6th NUALS International Maritime Law Arbitration Competition, 2019 organised by National University of Advanced Legal Studies, Kochi on October 18-20, 2019. The team also won 'Best Memorial Award' at the competition; Mr. Apekshit Raj Singh, Mr. Tanmay Diwan, Fourth Learners and Mr. Harsh Gupta, Third Year Learner entered into the Finals and were adjudged ‘Runners-Up’ of 8th Prof. V S Mani International Law Moot Court Competition, 2019 organised by Seedling School of Law (Jaipur National University), Jaipur from October 18-20, 2019; Ms. Aiyushi Sahani, Mr. Parth Sharma, Fourth Year Learners and Mr. Rhythm Katyal, Third Year Learner, entered into the Finals and were adjudged ‘Runners-Up’ of 13th Pro Bono Enviro International Law Moot Court Competition organised by The Tamil Nadu Dr. Ambedkar Law University, School of Excellence in Law, Chennai from October 18-20, 2019; Mr. Shovit Betal, Mr. Madhur Soni, Third Year Learners and Mr. Aakash Jeph, Fourth Year Learner entered into the Finals and were adjudged ‘Runners-Up’ of 9th Amity International Moot Court Competition, 2019 organised by Amity Law School, NOIDA (Amity University) from October 18 -19, 2019; the team won the Best Memorial Award too; Ms. Vidyul Dayal, Third Year Learner, Ms. Saraswati C. Rawandale & Ms. Navya Nanda, Second Year Learners participated and entered into the Semi-Finals of the 9th ILNU Moot Court Competition, 2019, organised by Institute of Law, Nirma University on October 11-13, 2019. The Team also won the 'Best Memorial Award' at the Competition; Mr. Shubhansh Thakur, Third Year Learner, Ms. Shefali Priya and Ms. Sakshi Mody, Second Year Learners entered into the finals of 5th Manipal Ranka National Moot Court Competition, 2019, and were adjudged Runners-Up of the competition; Mr. Shubhansh Thakur also won The Best Student Advocate Award; Ms. Meerika Bareja, Fourth Year Learner, Mr. Harshil Wason, Third Year Learner, and Mr. Aniruddha Ghosh, Second Year Learner, entered into the finals of 26th M.C. Chagla Memorial Government Law College National Moot Court Competition, 2019, and were adjudged Runners-Up of the competition; Ms. Purnima Mathur, Fourth Year Learner, Ms. Diksha Joshi, Third Year Learner, and Ms. Amira Dhawan, Second Year Learner entered into the finals of India National Rounds of The 19th Henry Dunant Memorial Moot Court Competition, 2019, and was adjudged WINNERS of the competition; the team also won the Best Memorial Award (tied with Nirma University); Ms. Aiyushi Sahani, Mr. Parth Sharma, Fourth Year Learners and Mr. Rhythm Katyal, Third Year Learner, participated and entered into the Semi-Finals of 10th National Moot Court Competition, School of Law, CHRIST Deemed to be University, 2019 organised by School of Law, CHRIST Deemed to be University, from September 13-15, 2019; Mr. Ishu Gupta, Ms. Bhavyanshi Dariya, Third Year Learners and Mr. Naimish Tewari, Second Year Learner entered into the Finals and adjudged ‘WINNER’ of 9th UFYLC Ranka National Moot Court Competition, 2019 organised by Rajasthan University at Jaipur from September 14-16, 2019. The team also won the 'Best Memorial Award'; Ms. Akshita Upadhyay, Mr. Raghav Dembla, Fifth Year Learners and Ms. Amrita Dubey, Fourth Year Learner entered into the Finals and adjudged ‘Runners-Up’ of 8th RGNUL National Moot Court Competition, 2019organised by Rajiv Gandhi National University of Law, Patiala from August 16-18, 2019; Mr. Rishabh Uppal, Ms. Diksha Joshi, Mr. Harshil Wason and Mr. Varun Madan, Second Year Learners, awarded with the “Spirit of SAARC” award and Trophy at the 12th National Law School-Trilegal International Arbitration Moot, 2019 organised by National Law School India University, Bengaluru on May 16-19, 2019; Mr. Mohammad Ahzam Shaikh, Ms. Purnima Mathur, Third Year Learners and Ms. Oshi Verma, Second Year Learner participated and adjudged ‘Runner Up’ in 3rd NLSIU Animal Protection PIL Competition, 2019 organised by the Society for Non-Human Persons, National Law School of India University at Bangalore from April 19-21, 2019; Ms. Ashabari Thakur, Mr. Aman Shankar and Mr. Anand Kamal, Second Year Learners participated in the 1st CNLU National Moot Court Competition on Cyber Law, organised by Chanakya National Law University, Patna from March 29-31, 2019; Mr. Aman Shankar was adjudged 'Best Speaker' and Ms. Ashabari Basu Thakur was adjudged 'Second Best Speaker' at the Competition; Team won trophy and Certificates whereas Mr. Aman Shankar also won a cash prize of INR 7,500/-; Mr. Arif Hussain, Second Year Learner and Ms. Ishita Thakur, Third Year Learner were adjudged ‘Runners Up’ in the Law Centre - II B.R. Trikha Memorial Delhi NCR Moot Court Competition, 2019 organised by Law Centre II, Faculty of Law, Delhi University on March 30, 2019; Mr. Aman Chachan, Fourth Year Learner, Mr. Chirag Hasija & Mr. Shobhit Diwakar, Second Year Learners participated and won the 'Best Memorial Award' in the Kshan-14th National Trial & Appellate Moot Court Competition, 2019 organised by G H Raisoni Law School, Nagpur from March 15-17, 2019; Mr. Arjun Sahni, Second Year Learner, Ms. Jheel Bhargava & Ms. Sargun Sahni, Third Year Learners participated and adjudged ‘Winners’ in the 3rd SVKM's NMIMS Kirit P. Mehta School of Law, Mumbai International Moot Court Competition organised in Mumbai on March 15-17, 2019.; Ms. Shavika Gupta, Fourth Year Learner, Ms. Rishabh Uppal and Mr. Balram, Second Year Learners, were declared adjudged Semi-finalist at CCI-NLUD Competition Law Moot, 2019; Ms. Namrata Raj, Fifth Year Learner, Ms. Swati Dixit, Fourth Year Learner and Ms. Sudiksha Gupta, Third Year Learner entered into Finals of 1st TNNLU National Mediation-Arbitration Competition, 2019 and were adjudged First Runners-Up; the team also won Best Med-Arb Team Award; Mr. Mohammad Ahzam Shaikh, Ms. Purnima Mathur, Third Year Learners and Ms. Oshi Verma, Second Year Learner were adjudged Semi-Finalist at the 7th RMLNLU – SCC Online International Media Law Moot Court Competition, 2019 organised by Dr. Ram Manohar Lohia National Law University, Lucknow at Lucknow on March 01-03, 2019; Ms. Shruti, Fourth Year Learner, Mr. Aaditya Mishra, Third Year Learner and Mr. Harshil Wason, Second Year Learner after qualifying the Memorial Selection Round were adjudged Semi-Finalist of the 23rdAll India Moot Court Competition, 2019 organised by University Law College, Bangalore University at Bengaluru; Ms. Neha Thirani, Ms. Aditi Bhargava and Ms. Sudiksha Gupta, Third Year Learners was adjudged as ‘Winners’ at the International Rounds of the 4th Prof. N.R.Madhava Menon SAARCLAW Mooting Competition 2018-19; Ms. Akshita Upadhyay, Fourth Year Learner, Ms. Ashabari Basu Thakur and Mr. Chirag Hasija, Second Year Learners secured Third Position at the 19th All India Moot Court Competition for the Adv. T.S. Venkateswara Iyer Memorial Ever rolling Trophy organised by Government Law College, Ernakulum from January 25-27, 2019; Ms. Devanshi Rungta, Ms. Anvi Jha and Ms. Shrishti Vatsa, Second Year Learners entered into the Finals and adjudged ‘Winners’ at Shri I.M. Nanavati Memorial Moot Court Competition, 2019 organised by Gujarat Law Society's GLS Law College from January 18-20, 2019 at Ahmedabad; Ms. Diksha Joshi, Ms. Sanjri Misri and Mr. Gaurav Goyal; Second Year Learners entered into the Finals and adjudged ‘Runners Up’ at the Advocate Sri. M. P. Govindan Nambiar Memorial 2nd All India Moot Court Competition 2019, organised by Dr. Ambedkar Government Law College, Puducherry on January 04-06, 2019; and many more during the Years 2011 to 2018.

(To know more about the achievements, visit https://symlaw.edu.in/achievements-cc/moot-courts). 

Curiosity @ SLS NOIDA

SLS-NOIDA also makes ample use of technology for the benefit of its learners. Called The Curiosity Project, it is the first of its kind where online systems have been used for meaningful administrative automation and improved learning methodologies.