Moot Courts - Page 2

The 7th Nelson Mandela World Human Rights Moot Court Competition, 2015 - University of Pretoria, South Africa in collaboration with Office of High Commission of Human Rights (OHCHR) headquarters (UN), Geneva
December 08-10, 2015

Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA represented by Team consisting of Mr. Prayank Jain and Mr. Shreyas Edupuganti, Fourth Year Learners, have won the ‘Best Memorial’ award at 'World Rounds’ of The 7th Nelson Mandela World Human Rights Moot Court Competition which was held at Office of High Commission of Human Rights (OHCHR) headquarters (UN) in Geneva, Switzerland from December 8-10, 2015. Above all SLS-NOIDA’s memorial so submitted as part of the selection process was Ranked 1 in Asia-Pacific UN Region, which they took to the next level…Best Memorial In the World…

The annual Nelson Mandela World Human Rights Moot Court Competition, held in honour of Mr. Nelson Mandela, was first held in 2009 at the University of Pretoria and is hosted by the Centre for Human Rights with support from various donors. Held over a four-day period, it brings together undergraduate law students from all over the world, who argue a hypothetical human rights problem. 100+ teams all over the world register, 25 teams amongst them (5 from each UN Region) on the basis of memorial submission are selected to participate in the World Rounds, 2 teams progress to final round and one becomes world champion.

This year the 7th Nelson Mandela World Human Rights Moot Court Competition was held from December 8 – 10, 2015 at the OHCHR headquarters in Geneva, Switzerland, in collaboration with the Regional Office of the High Commissioner for Human Rights in Southern Africa (ROSA) and OHCHR, Geneva.

9th Pro Bono Enviro Moot Court Competition, 2015 – The Tamil Nadu Dr. Ambedkar Law University, Chennai
October 30 – November 01, 2015

Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA represented by Ms. Eva Bishwal, Ms. Harimohana N., Forth Year Learners, and Ms. Shivangi Dutta, Third Year Learner, reached Quarter-Final of 9th Pro Bono Environ Moot Court Competition 2015 organised by School of Excellence in Law, the Tamil Nadu Dr. Ambedkar Law University, Chennai on October 30 – November 01, 2015.

6th NLIU-Juris Corp National Corporate Law Moot Court Competition, 2015 – National Law India University, Bhopal
October 16-18, 2015

Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA represented by Mr. Mohit Raj, Mr. Animesh Kumar, and Mr. Lashit Sharma, Second Year Learners, reached Finals and were declared Runners Up of 6th NLIU-Juris Corp National Corporate Law Moot Court Competition, 2015 organised by National Law India University, Bhopal in collaboration with Juris Corp Advocates and Solicitors on October 16-18, 2015.

4th International Banking and Investment Law (IBAIL) Moot Court Competition, 2015 - Jaipur National University, Jaipur
October 09-11, 2015

Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA represented by Ms. Shania Elias, Mr. Ishaan Chakrabarty, and Ms. Satakshi Sharma, Second Year Learners reached Quarter-Finals of 4th International Banking and Investment Law Moot Court Competition, 2015 organised by Seedling School of Law and Governance, Jaipur National University, Jaipur on October 09-11, 2015.

22nd M.C Chagla Memorial Moot Court Competition, 2015 -Government Law College, Mumbai
October 26-27, 2015

Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA represented by Ms. Shivangi Krishna, Ms. Protiti Basu, and Ms. Srijata Majumdar, Third Year Learners, reached Quarter-Finals of 22nd M. C. Chagla Memorial Moot Court Competition, 2015 organsied by Government Law College, Mumbai on September 26-27, 2015.

15th Henry Dunant Moot Court Competition, 2015 – Indian Society of International Law, New Delhi
September 17-20, 2015

Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA represented by Mr. Shashank KV, Mr. Tanmay Sharma, Forth Year Learners, and Ms. Rashika, Third Year Learner reached Quarter-Finals of 15th Henry Dunant Moot Court Competition organised by Indian Society of International Law on September 17-20, 2015 

14th Edition of Surana & Surana International Technology Law Moot Court Competition – Symbiosis Law School, Pune
August 21-23, 2015

Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA represented by Mr. Ashutosh Upadhayay, Fifth Year Learner and Ms. Niharika Rao and Ms. Malavika Rajkumar, Third Year Learners entered into the Finals and declared ‘Runner Up at 14th Edition of Surana & Surana International Technology Law Moot Court Competition organised by Symbiosis Law School, Pune, in association with Surana & Surana International Attorneys, Chennai which was held between August 21-23, 2015 at Symbiosis Law School, Pune. The gap between the Winners and Runner Up was just ‘One’ mark.

Mr. Ashutosh Upadhyaya won the ‘Best Student Advocate’ Award in the Competition wherein 34 Teams from India and abroad participated.

2nd National Moot Court Competition- Justified 15 - Law Centre 2, University of Delhi
March 27-29, 2015

Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA represented by Team comprising of Ms. Shalini Panigrahi, Third Year Learner, Mr. Shashank Dixit and Mr. Satyam, Fourth Year Learners entered into the Finals and declared ‘Winners’ of 2nd National Moot Court Competition organized by Law Center 2, University of Delhi on March 27-29, 2015.

Ms. Shalini Panigrahi and Mr. Shashank were also adjudged as ‘First Best Speaker’ and ‘Second Best Speaker’ respectively in the said competition. Ms. Shalini also is honoured with an internship with sitting Judge, High Court of Delhi.

4th National Moot Court Competition, 2015 – Bishop Cotton Women’s Christian Law College, Bengaluru
March 27-29, 2015

Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA represented by Team comprising of Ms. Divya Aswani, Ms. Priya Agarwal and Ms. Aditi Kushwah, Second Year Learners entered into the finals and declared ‘Winners’ of 4th National Moot Court Competition, 2015 organised by Bishop Cotton Women’s Christian Law College, Bengaluru on March 27-29, 2015.

Ms. Priya Agarwal was adjudged the ‘Best Speaker’ of the said Competition. Above all, it is there second Winners Trophy in consecutive two attempts.

2nd National Law University Odisha Maritime Law Moot Court Competition, 2015 – National Law University Odisha, Cuttack
March 27-29, 2015

Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA represented by Team comprising of Ms. Riya Chopra, Ms. Ayushi Kashyap, Second Year Learners and Mr. Prayank Jain, Third Year Learner, entered into the Quarter Finals of 2nd National Law University Odisha Maritime Law Moot Court Competition organsied by National Law University Odisha on March 27-29, 2015.

The team won the ‘Best Memorial’ prize of the said competition. Ms. Riya was adjudged ‘Fourth Best Speaker’ in the said competition.  

5th National Moot Court Competition – Checkmate 2015 – Army Institute of Law, Mohali
March 20-22, 2015

Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA represented by Team comprising of Ms. Anjali Dixit and Ms. Tanushree Pandey, Third Year Learners, reached the ‘Quarter Finals’ of 5th National Moot Court Competition ‘Checkmate 2015’ organised by Army Institute of Law, Mohali on March 20-22, 2015.
Mr.. Anjali Dixit has been selected as ‘Best Student Advocate’ in the said competition. Along with the prize of Best Student Advocate, Ms. Anjali also won the Angad Dhindsa Scholarship.

3rd International Moot Court Competition 2015 – Amity Law School, Centre II, Amity University
March 12-14, 2015

Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA represented by Team Comprising of Ms. Niharika Rao, Ms. Malvika Rajkumar, and Ms. Ankita Das, Second Year Learners, reached the ‘Quarter Finals’ of 3rd International Moot Court Competition, 2015 organised by Amity Law School, Centre II, Amity University on March 12-14, 2015.

3rd RMLNLU - SCC Online International Media Law Moot Court Competition 2015 – Dr. Ram Manohar Lohiya National Law University, Lucknow
February 27- March 01, 2015

Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA represented by Team Comprising of Ms. Madhavi Agrawal, Mr. Dhritimaan Sen and Ms. Drishya Syam, Second Year Learners, reached the 'Semi Finals' of 3rd RMLNLU - SCC Online International Media Law Moot Court Competition 2015 organised by Dr. Ram Manohar Lohiya National Law University, Lucknow on February 27- March 01, 2015

ULC Bangalore’s XIX All India Moot Court Competition – University Law College, Bangalore
February 27-March 01, 2015

Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA represented by Mr. Parth Sharma and Mr. Rajat Sharma, Fourth Year Learners, entered into the ‘Semi Finals’ of ULC Bangalore’s XIX All India Moot Court Competition organised by University Law College, Bangalore on February 27-March 01, 2015

14th Amity Moot Court Competition, 2015 – Amity Law School, Delhi
February 20-22, 2015

Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA represented by Team comprising of Ms. Srishti Mallick, Ms. Tanya Jolly, Fourth Year Learners and Ms. Ishita Bembi, Third Year Learner, reached ‘Quarter Finals’ of 14th Amity Moot Court Competition, 2015 organised by Amity Law School, Delhi on February 20-22, 2015.

Ms. Ishita Bembi won the ‘Best Researcher’ award.

13th Surana & Surana National Corporate Law Moot Court Competition, 2015 - JSS Law College, Mysore, Karnataka
February 12-15, 2015

Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA represented by Team comprising of Ms. Kathakoli Bose, Fourth Year Learner and Ms. Madhusmita Deept, Third Year Learner, Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA reached Semi finals of 13th Surana & Surana National Corporate Law Moot Court Competition, 2015 organised by JSS Law College, Mysore, Karnataka on February 12-15, 2015.

D M Harish Memorial International Moot Court Competition, 2015 – Government Law College, Mumbai
February 12-15, 2015

Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA represented by Team comprising of Ms. Nitu Mittal, Mr. Shashank V. and Mr. Tarang Agarwal, Third Year Learners, Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA entered into Quarter Finals of D M Harish Memorial International Moot Court Competition organised by Government Law College, Mumbai on February 12-15, 2015.

The 26th Kerala Law Academy All India Moot Court Competition – Kerala Law Academy, Thiruvananthapuram
February 12-14, 2015

Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA represented by Team comprising of Ms. Jayashree Parihar, Mr. Ashutosh Upadhyay and Mr. Shashank Dixit, Fourth Year Learners, Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA entered into Semi Finals of the 26th Kerala Law Academy All India Moot Court Competition organised by Kerala Law Academy, Thiruvananthapuram on February 12-14, 2015.

Best part is that their memorial was chosen to be the ‘Second Best Memorial’ in the said competition where in in total 41 teams participated. They missed the ‘the Best Memorial’ by 0.5 marks.

Dr. A. T. Markose Memorial 4th National Moot Court Competition, 2015 - School of Legal Studies, School of Legal Studies, Cochin University of Science and Technology (CUSAT)
February 6-8, 2015

Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA represented by Team comprising of Mr. Sameer Choudhary, Mr. Yash Kotak and Mr. Varun VM, Second Year Learners, entered into Semi Finals of Dr. A. T. Markose Memorial 4th National Moot Court Competition, 2015 organised by School of Legal Studies, School of Legal Studies, Cochin University of Science and Technology (CUSAT) on February 06-08, 2015.