Moot Courts

Mooting as an activity aims to inculcate and improve the research, presentation and argument talent into students so as to equip the budding pleaders with all the court room etiquettes, research experience and advocacy skills. At Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA, it is a key co-curricular activity wherein the presentation skills and talents in argument of students are screened and further notified about their level in the competition on regular basis. This initiative is well supported and effectively carried out by dedicated Moot Court Society. Success of effective learning through moot court activity is evident from the following performances of mooters selected and thereafter participated in various national/international moot court competitions:

3rd Prof. N. R. Madhava Menon SAARC Mooting Competition, 2017 (India Round): Organised by Menon Institute of Legal Advocacy Training (MILAT) and SAARCLAW in collaboration with Lloyds Law School, NOIDA October 27-29, 2017

Mr. Varun Kalway, Mr. Aayush Shankar (Third Year Learners), Mr. Aniket Patni and Mr. Anmol Sehgal (Second Year Learners) has been adjudged to be ‘One of the Best Five Teams’ to represent India in The SAARC Rounds of Third Prof. N. R. Madhava Menon SAARC Mooting Competition, 2018 scheduled in February 2018. 40 teams from across India participated in the National rounds.

The International Rounds will see participation from eight SAARC Nations, i.e., India, Pakistan, Nepal, Bhutan, Afghanistan, Maldives, Sri Lanka and Bangladesh.

7th Amity International (3rd Paperless) Moot Court Competition, 2017: Organised by Amity Law School, Noida, Amity University, Uttar Pradesh
October 26-28, 2017

Mr. Antariksh Karnik, Mr. Ishaan Chakravarty (Fourth Year Learners) and Ms. Nishtha Chaturvedi (Second Year Learner) entered into Quarter-Finals of the competition.

The competition was based on WTO Dispute Resolution Mechanism and was conducted in a paperless manner.

4th VIPS International Law Moot Court Competition, 2017: Organised by Vivekananda Institute of Professional Studies, Law School, New Delhi
October 13-15, 2017

Mr. Utkarsh Mishra, Mr. Ayush Tripathi (Third Year Learners) and Ms. Arpita Pattnaik (Second Year Learner) entered into the Semi-Finals. 26 teams participated in this national level competition. The moot proposition was based on trans-boundary water navigation, environmental damage and nuclear safety. It was dealt in the International Court of Justice.

8th Nyayavalokan- National Trial Advocacy and Judgement Writing Competition, 2017: Organised by SVKM Pravin Gandhi School of Law, Mumbai
October 05-08, 2017

Mr. Ravi Nair, Mr. Nikhil Naren, Ms. Vishakha Arya (Third Year Learners) and Ms. Akshita Gopal (Second Year Learner) entered into the Semi-Finals in the national level competition.

6th Professor V. S. Mani Memorial International Law Moot Court Competition, 2017: Organised by the Seedling School of Law and Governance of Jaipur National University, Jaipur
September 22-24, 2017

Mr. Varun Kalway, Mr. Ayush Shankar (Third Year Leaners) and Mr. Aniket Patni (Second Year Learner), entered into the Quarter-Finals too.

Mr. Varun Kalway has been awarded with ‘Best Speaker of the Competition’ award in which total 24 teams from across India participated.

3rd National Client Consultation Competition, 2017: Organised by NorthCap University, Gurugram
September 07-9, 2017

Mr. Ravi Nair (Third Year Learner) and Ms. Shruti Shreya (Second Year Learners) entered into the Finals and declared ‘Runners Up’ at the. In total 32 teams from across India participated in the competition. Their win requires special mention as both Mr. Ravi Nair and Ms. Shruti Shreya made to the Mooting Contingent of Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA for the first time and won the accolade in their first participation that too at National Level.

6th RGNUL National Moot Court Competition, 2017: Organised by Rajiv Gandhi National University of Law, Punjab, Patiala
March 31-April 2, 2017

Ms. Shivanshi Gupta, Ms. Protiti Basu (Fourth Year Learners) and Ms. Vardayini Madan (Second Year Learner) qualified to participate in the national level competition upon memorial selection round and entered into Quarterfinals.

Ms. Protiti Basu won the Best Speaker (Prelims) award.

2nd Symbiosis Law School, Pune – International Criminal Trial Advocacy Competition (SICTA): Organised by Symbiosis Law School, Pune
March 31-April 2, 2017

Ms. Neha Sahgal (Third Year Learner), Mr. Pranav Bhaskar Tiwari and Ms. Shatakshi Singh (Second Year Learners) entered into Semi-finals after three preliminary rounds – one each for Prosecution, Defense and Victim side. The competition was based on simulation of the Trial Chamber of the International Criminal Court. The theme was Cyber Warfare.

Stetson’s 21st Annual International Environmental Moot Court Competition (International Finals): Organised by Institute for Biodiversity Law and Policy and College of Law, Stetson University, Gulfport, Florida, USA
March 31-April 1, 2017

Mr. Shreyas Edupuganti, Mr. Prayank Jain (Fifth Year Learners) and Ms. Madhavi Agrawal (Fourth Year Learner) represented India in the competition after being adjudged Runners-up in India National Rounds, and entered into the Quarterfinals of the International Rounds.

The team also won Runner-Up Best Memorial award in the International Rounds.

1st Surana & Surana-KLE Law College Constitutional Law Moot Court Competition, 2017: Organised by Surana & Surana International Attorneys in association with KLE Law College, Bengaluru
March 24-26, 2017

Ms. Juhi Chawla (Fourth Year Learner), Ms. Arshya Gupta (Third Year Learner) and Ms. Adyasha Mohanty (Second Year Learner) participated in the oral pleading rounds alongside 42 teams in this first constitutional law moot and reached Quarterfinals. The team also won ‘Spirit of Surana’ award.

7th Jamia National Moot Court Competition, 2017: Organised by Faculty of Law, Jamia Millia Islamia University, New Delhi
March 17-19, 2017

Mr. Aqib Sohail P.S (Third Year Learner), Mr. Dev Pratap Shahi and Ms. Gulafsha Kureshi (Second Year Learners) entered into Semi-Finals of the competition from among 32 teams invited to compete in oral rounds after a memorial selection round. The moot proposition was based on criminal law.

16th Amity Moot Court Competition, 2017: Organised by Amity Law School, New Delhi (GGSIP University)
March 3-5, 2017

Mr. Ikshvaaku Marwah, Mr. Jatin Sardana (Third Year Learners) and Ms. Sonal Hundlani (Second Year Learner) entered into Quarterfinals out of 28 participating teams nationally. The moot proposition was based on upcoming area of law relating to prevention of money laundering. 

3rd Damodaram Sanjivayya National Moot Court Competition, 2017: Damodaram Sanjivayya National Law University, Visakhapatnam
February 24-26, 2017

Ms. Shaurvi Kapur, Mr. Mihir Saraswat (Third Year Learners) and Ms. Sanskriti Nigam (Second Year Learner) entered into Quarterfinals of 3rd Damodaram Sanjivayya National Moot Court Competition, 2017 organised by Damodaram Sanjivayya National Law University, Visakhapatnam on February 24-26, 2017.

15th Surana and Surana National Corporate Law Moot Court Competition, 2017: Surana and Surana International Attorneys in association with JSS Law College, Mysore-Karnataka
February 17-19, 2017

Ms. Anmol Jain (Third Year Learner), Mr. Vivek Pandey and Ms. Atharva Upadhyay (Second Year Learners), Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA entered into the Semi-Finals and were adjudged ‘Fourth Best Team’ in 15th Surana and Surana National Corporate Law Moot Court Competition, 2017 organised by Surana and Surana International Attorneys in association with JSS Law College, Mysore-Karnataka on February 17-19, 2017.

The Team also won ‘Third Best Memorial’ award in the said competition.

Louis M. Brown & Forrest S. Mosten International Client Consultation Competition, 2017 (India National Rounds): Symbiosis Law School, Pune
February 04-05, 2017

Mr. Parth Agrawal (Third Year Learner) and Mr. Pranav Bhaskar Tiwari (Second Year Learner), Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA entered into ‘Semi-Finals’ of Louis M. Brown & Forrest S. Mosten International Client Consultation Competition, 2017 (India National Rounds) organised by Symbiosis Law School, Pune on February 04-05, 2017. In total, 34 teams participated in the said event.


21st Stetson International Environmental Moot Court Competition (India National Rounds): School of Law, SASTRA University in association with Surana & Surana International Attorney’s, Chennai
November 25-27, 2016

Mr. Shreyas Edupuganti, Mr. Prayank Jain (Fifth Year Learners) and Ms. Madhavi Agrawal (Fourth Year Learner) entered into the Finals of 21st Stetson International Environmental Moot Court Competition (National Rounds) organised by School of Law, SASTRA University in association with Surana & Surana International Attorney’s, Chennai and adjudged the 'Runners-Up'. In total 42 teams participated in the said competition.
The team shall represent India in the 21st Annual International Environmental Moot Court Competition International Finals to be held in Gulfport, Florida - USA at the end of March 2017.

5th Edition of Client Counselling Competition, 2016: College of Legal Studies, University of Petroleum and Energy Studies (UPES)
November 18-20, 2016

Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA Team represented by Ms. Sonali Mukherjee (Third Year Learner) and Ms. Aditi Singh (Second Year Learner) participated in the 5th edition of Client Counselling Competition, 2016 organised by College of Legal Studies, University of Petroleum and Energy Studies (UPES) and entered into ‘Semi-Finals’ out of 23 participating teams.
The theme of the competition was Electronic Disputes and the problems were based on laws relating to Intellectual Property Rights, Information Technology and Electronic Contracts.

3rd IIT Law School National Moot Court Competition, 2016: Rajiv Gandhi School of Intellectual Property Law, Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur
November 11-13, 2016

Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA Team represented by Ms. Geetika Chawla and Ms. Rashi Goswami (Fifth Year Learners) participated in the 3rd IIT Law School National Moot Court Competition, 2016 organised by Rajiv Gandhi School of Intellectual Property Law, Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur and were adjudged ‘Quarter-Finalist’.
The moot problem was based on Intellectual Property Law and Transfer Pricing.

6th Amity International Moot Court Competition (II Paperless Moot), 2016: Amity Law School NOIDA, Amity University Uttar Pradesh
November 3-5, 2016

Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA Team represented by Ms. Aditi Singh, Mr. Abhishek Majumdar and Mr. Vivek Pandey (all Second Year Learners) participated in the 6th Amity International Moot Court Competition (II Paperless Moot), 2016 organised by Amity Law School NOIDA, Amity University Uttar Pradesh and were adjudged ‘Semi-Finalist’.
The moot problem was based on principles of International Humanitarian Law and was dealt in the Pre-Trial Chamber instead of the usual Trial Chamber of the International Criminal Court. The competition was conducted in a paperless manner. In total 38 teams participated in the competition.

Prof. V.S. Mani Memorial International Law Moot Court Competition-2016 (Banking and Investment Law): Seedling School of Law and Governance, Jaipur National University, Jaipur
October 22-23, 2016

Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA Team represented by Mr. Parth Agarwal (Third Year Learner), Ms. Aditi Duggal (Third Year Learner) and Mr. Rohith M. Subramoniam (Second Year Learner) participated in the Prof. V.S. Mani Memorial International Law Moot Court Competition-2016 (Banking and Investment Law) organised by Seedling School of Law and Governance, Jaipur National University, Jaipur and were adjudged ‘Semi-Finalist’.
Mr. Parth Agarwal was awarded the ‘Best Student Advocate’ award.
In total 36 teams participated from India and abroad. The moot problem was based on International Banking and Investment Law.

23rd MC Chagla Memorial Government Law College National Moot Court Competition, 2016: Government Law College, Mumbai in association with Chief Justice MC Chagla Memorial Trust
September 24-25, 2016

Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA Team represented by Mr. Moksh Sharma and Ms. Ridhima Saxena (Fourth Year Learners) and Ms. Shruti (Second Year Learner) entered into the Finals of 23rd MC Chagla Memorial Government Law College National Moot Court Competition, 2016 organised by Government Law College, Mumbai in association with Chief Justice MC Chagla Memorial Trust and were adjudged ‘Runners-Up’.

The competition was open to all and top 16 teams were selected after Memorial Selection Round and invited for Oral Rounds in Mumbai.

Remembering S P Sathe 11th National Moot Court Competition, 2016: Indian Law Society’s Law College, Pune
September 23-25, 2016

Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA Team represented by Mr. Jai Agarwal (Fourth Year Learner), Mr. Gautam Wadhwa (Third Year Learner) and Mr. Aniruddha Malik (Second Year Learner) entered into the ‘Quarterfinals’ of the Remembering S P Sathe 11th National Moot Court Competition, 2016 organised by Indian Law Society’s Law College, Pune.
The competition was based on ‘Intellectual Property Law’. A total of 32 teams participated in this national level open to all.

4th Adv. BP Apte Inter-Collegiate Mock Trial, Moot Court and Judgement Writing Competition 2016: People’s Education Society’s Adv. Balasaheb Apte College of Law, Mumbai
September 23-25, 2016

Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA Team represented by Mr. Yash Kotak (Fourth Year Learner) and Mr. Yugam Taneja (Fifth Year Learner) entered into the Finals of 4th Adv. BP Apte Inter-Collegiate Mock Trial, Moot Court and Judgement Writing Competition 2016 organised by People’s Education Society’s Adv. Balasaheb Apte College of Law, Mumbai and were adjudged ‘Runners-Up’.

In total 36 teams participated in the said competition which was based upon Criminal Law.

5th Indraprastha Moot Court Competition, 2016: University School of Law and Legal Studies, Guru Gobind Singh Indraprastha University, New Delhi
September 23-25, 2016

Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA Team represented by Ms. Riddhi Rattan (Fourth Year Learner), Ms. K. Ritika (Third Year Learner) and Ms. Srishti Kumar (Second Year Learner) entered into the Finalsof 5th Indraprastha Moot Court Competition, 2016 organised by University School of Law and Legal Studies, Guru Gobind Singh Indraprastha University, New Delhi and were adjudged ‘Winners’.
The Moot Proposition was based on ‘Criminal Law’. A total of 70 teams participated from all over India.

4th KIIT University National Moot Court Competition, 2016: School of Law, KIIT University, Odisha in collaboration with J. Sagar Associates
September 16-18, 2016

Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA Team represented by Ms. Anmol Jain, Ms. Jayanti Mishra (Third Year Learners) and Ms. Vardayini Madan (Second Year Learner) entered into ‘Quarterfinals’ of the 4th KIIT University National Moot Court Competition, 2016 organised by School of Law, KIIT University, Odisha in collaboration with J. Sagar Associates.
In total of 57 teams who participated in this national level open to all competition.

Surana & Surana National Trial Advocacy Moot Court Competition 2016: Surana & Surana International Attorneys in association with the National Law Institute University, Bhopal
September 9-11, 2016

Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA Team represented by Mr. Jatin Sardana, Mr. Ikshvaaku Marwah, Ms. Rudrakshi Joshi (Third Year Learners) and Ms. Sonal Hundlani (Second Year Learner) entered into the Semi-Finals of the North Rounds of Surana & Surana National Trial Advocacy Moot Court Competition 2016 organised by Surana & Surana International Attorneys in association with the National Law Institute University, Bhopal and was adjudged ‘Third Best Team’.
The team was also awarded with ‘Second Best Memorial’ and ‘Fourth Best Speaker (Mr. Ikshvaaku Marwah)’.
The proposition was based on ‘Criminal Law’. The competition was conducted in a ‘Session Trial’ format with teams conducting witness examination as well.

15th Raj Anand Intellectual Property Moot Court Competition, 2016: Anand and Anand (Law Firm)
August 27, 2016

Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA Team represented by Ms. Divya Aswani, Ms. Priya Agarwal (Fourth Year Learners) and Mr. Varun Kalway (Second Year Learner) entered into the Finals of 15th Raj Anand Intellectual Property Moot Court Competition, 2016 organised by Anand and Anand (Law Firm) and was adjudged 'Runners Up'.

Ms. Priya Agarwal was also adjudged 'Best Speaker' (Prelims) at the said competition.

The Competition was based on ‘Patent Law’. Only 8 teams in the country were invited to participate after Memorial Selection Round, which was submitted in the form of plaint and written statement.

1st National Animal Welfare Law Moot Court Competition, 2016: Centre for Advanced Study in International Humanitarian Law (CASH) and Rajiv Gandhi National University of Law, Punjab in collaboration with International Council of Jurists
August 26-28, 2016

Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA Team represented by Ms. Shaurvi Kapur, Mr. Mihir Saraswat (Third Year Learners) and Ms. Sanskriti Nigam (Second Year Learner) entered into the ‘Quarterfinals’ of 1st National Animal Welfare Law Moot Court Competition, 2016 organised by Centre for Advanced Study in International Humanitarian Law (CASH) and Rajiv Gandhi National University of Law, Punjab in collaboration with International Council of Jurists on August 26-28, 2016.
The Moot Court Competition was based on ‘Animal Welfare Law’ wherein teams were invited to plead in Oral Rounds upon a Memorial Selection Round. 

6th Jamia Millia Islamia Moot Court Competition, 2016 - Jamia Millia Islamia University, Delhi
April 01-03, 2016

Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA represented by Mr. Ashutosh Upadhyaya (Fifth Year Learner), Mr. Yugam Taneja, (Fourth Year Learner) and Mr. Yash Kotak (Third Year Learner) entered into the Finals and won the 6th Jamia Millia Islamia Moot Court Competition, 2016 organised by Jamia Millia Islamia University, Delhi on April 01-03, 2016.

In total 38 teams from India participated in the said competition.

12th Nani Palkhiwala Memorial National Tax Moot Court Competition, 2016 - School of Law, SASTRA University, Thanjavur, Tamil Nadu
April 01-03, 2016

Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA represented by Ms. Madhavi Agrawal, Mr. Akshay Paruthi, and Ms. Nayanika Ruia, Third Year Learners reached Semi Finals of 12th Nani Palkhiwala Memorial National Tax Moot Court Competition, 2016 organised by School of Law, SASTRA University, Thanjavur, Tamil Nadu that took place on April 01-03, 2016.

After memo selection rounds, top 16 teams from India were selected to participate in the said competition.

6th International Criminal Court Moot Court Competition, 2016 (India National Rounds) - National Law University, Delhi
March 17-20, 2016

Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA represented by Mr. Mohit Raj, Mr. Animesh Kumar, Mr. Lashit Sharma (Second Year Learners), Ms. Shefali Menezes, and Ms. Harimohana Narayanan (Fourth Year Learner), Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA reached Semi Finals of the 6th International Criminal Court Moot Court Competition, 2016 (India National Rounds) organised by National Law University, Delhi in association with the International Criminal Court and Leiden University which took place on March 17-20, 2016.

In total 30 teams from India participated in the said competition.

7th NLU Antitrust Law Moot Court Competition, 2016 - National Law University, Jodhpur
March 11-13, 2016

Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA represented by Ms. Gayathri Subramamanian, Ms. Jasveen Kaur and Ms. Antara Rastogi, Third Year Learners, Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA entered into the 'Semi Finals' of the 7th NLU Antitrust Law Moot Court Competition, 2016, hosted and organised by National Law University, Jodhpur, in association with Shardul Amarchand Mangaldas & Co. and knowledge & research partner LexisNexis, under the patronage of the Competition Commission of India from the March 11-13, 2016.

In total 38 teams from India participated in the said competition.

15th Amity Law School, Delhi National Moot Court Competition, 2016 – Amity Law School, New Delhi
February 26-28, 2016

Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA represented by Mr. Parth Agrawal, Ms. Aditi Duggal, and Mr. Aqib S Pilakkal, Second Year Learners, Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA entered into the 'Semi Finals' of 15th Amity Law School, Delhi National Moot Court Competition, 2016, which took place between February 26-28, 2016.

In total 32 teams from India participated in the said competition. Above all they also secured same marks with respect to Memorial with the team, which won and shared the Best Memorial Award.

8th GNLU International Moot Court Competition, 2016 – the Gujarat National Law University, Gandhinagar
February 03-07, 2016

Symbiosis Law School represented by Ms. Nayanika Ruia, Mr. Akshay Paruthi and Ms. Neha Mishra, Third Year Learners, Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA won the ‘Best Memorial’ award at 8th GNLU International Moot Court Competition, 2016.

In total 42 teams from India and Abroad (Australia, USA, Sri Lanka, Nigeria, Nepal, Indonesia etc.) participated in the said event. Team SLS NOIDA won both the rounds in prelims and made it to the Quarterfinals.


The 7th Nelson Mandela World Human Rights Moot Court Competition, 2015 - University of Pretoria, South Africa in collaboration with Office of High Commission of Human Rights (OHCHR) headquarters (UN), Geneva
December 08-10, 2015

Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA represented by Team consisting of Mr. Prayank Jain and Mr. Shreyas Edupuganti, Fourth Year Learners, have won the ‘Best Memorial’ award at 'World Rounds’ of The 7th Nelson Mandela World Human Rights Moot Court Competition which was held at Office of High Commission of Human Rights (OHCHR) headquarters (UN) in Geneva, Switzerland from December 8-10, 2015. Above all SLS-NOIDA’s memorial so submitted as part of the selection process was Ranked 1 in Asia-Pacific UN Region, which they took to the next level…Best Memorial In the World…

The annual Nelson Mandela World Human Rights Moot Court Competition, held in honour of Mr. Nelson Mandela, was first held in 2009 at the University of Pretoria and is hosted by the Centre for Human Rights with support from various donors. Held over a four-day period, it brings together undergraduate law students from all over the world, who argue a hypothetical human rights problem. 100+ teams all over the world register, 25 teams amongst them (5 from each UN Region) on the basis of memorial submission are selected to participate in the World Rounds, 2 teams progress to final round and one becomes world champion.

This year the 7th Nelson Mandela World Human Rights Moot Court Competition was held from December 8 – 10, 2015 at the OHCHR headquarters in Geneva, Switzerland, in collaboration with the Regional Office of the High Commissioner for Human Rights in Southern Africa (ROSA) and OHCHR, Geneva.

9th Pro Bono Enviro Moot Court Competition, 2015 – The Tamil Nadu Dr. Ambedkar Law University, Chennai
October 30 – November 01, 2015

Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA represented by Ms. Eva Bishwal, Ms. Harimohana N., Forth Year Learners, and Ms. Shivangi Dutta, Third Year Learner, reached Quarter-Final of 9th Pro Bono Environ Moot Court Competition 2015 organised by School of Excellence in Law, the Tamil Nadu Dr. Ambedkar Law University, Chennai on October 30 – November 01, 2015.

6th NLIU-Juris Corp National Corporate Law Moot Court Competition, 2015 – National Law India University, Bhopal
October 16-18, 2015

Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA represented by Mr. Mohit Raj, Mr. Animesh Kumar, and Mr. Lashit Sharma, Second Year Learners, reached Finals and were declared Runners Up of 6th NLIU-Juris Corp National Corporate Law Moot Court Competition, 2015 organised by National Law India University, Bhopal in collaboration with Juris Corp Advocates and Solicitors on October 16-18, 2015.

4th International Banking and Investment Law (IBAIL) Moot Court Competition, 2015 - Jaipur National University, Jaipur
October 09-11, 2015

Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA represented by Ms. Shania Elias, Mr. Ishaan Chakrabarty, and Ms. Satakshi Sharma, Second Year Learners reached Quarter-Finals of 4th International Banking and Investment Law Moot Court Competition, 2015 organised by Seedling School of Law and Governance, Jaipur National University, Jaipur on October 09-11, 2015.

22nd M.C Chagla Memorial Moot Court Competition, 2015 -Government Law College, Mumbai
October 26-27, 2015

Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA represented by Ms. Shivangi Krishna, Ms. Protiti Basu, and Ms. Srijata Majumdar, Third Year Learners, reached Quarter-Finals of 22nd M. C. Chagla Memorial Moot Court Competition, 2015 organsied by Government Law College, Mumbai on September 26-27, 2015.

15th Henry Dunant Moot Court Competition, 2015 – Indian Society of International Law, New Delhi
September 17-20, 2015

Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA represented by Mr. Shashank KV, Mr. Tanmay Sharma, Forth Year Learners, and Ms. Rashika, Third Year Learner reached Quarter-Finals of 15th Henry Dunant Moot Court Competition organised by Indian Society of International Law on September 17-20, 2015 

14th Edition of Surana & Surana International Technology Law Moot Court Competition – Symbiosis Law School, Pune
August 21-23, 2015

Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA represented by Mr. Ashutosh Upadhayay, Fifth Year Learner and Ms. Niharika Rao and Ms. Malavika Rajkumar, Third Year Learners entered into the Finals and declared ‘Runner Up at 14th Edition of Surana & Surana International Technology Law Moot Court Competition organised by Symbiosis Law School, Pune, in association with Surana & Surana International Attorneys, Chennai which was held between August 21-23, 2015 at Symbiosis Law School, Pune. The gap between the Winners and Runner Up was just ‘One’ mark.

Mr. Ashutosh Upadhyaya won the ‘Best Student Advocate’ Award in the Competition wherein 34 Teams from India and abroad participated.

2nd National Moot Court Competition- Justified 15 - Law Centre 2, University of Delhi
March 27-29, 2015

Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA represented by Team comprising of Ms. Shalini Panigrahi, Third Year Learner, Mr. Shashank Dixit and Mr. Satyam, Fourth Year Learners entered into the Finals and declared ‘Winners’ of 2nd National Moot Court Competition organized by Law Center 2, University of Delhi on March 27-29, 2015.

Ms. Shalini Panigrahi and Mr. Shashank were also adjudged as ‘First Best Speaker’ and ‘Second Best Speaker’ respectively in the said competition. Ms. Shalini also is honoured with an internship with sitting Judge, High Court of Delhi.

4th National Moot Court Competition, 2015 – Bishop Cotton Women’s Christian Law College, Bengaluru
March 27-29, 2015

Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA represented by Team comprising of Ms. Divya Aswani, Ms. Priya Agarwal and Ms. Aditi Kushwah, Second Year Learners entered into the finals and declared ‘Winners’ of 4th National Moot Court Competition, 2015 organised by Bishop Cotton Women’s Christian Law College, Bengaluru on March 27-29, 2015.

Ms. Priya Agarwal was adjudged the ‘Best Speaker’ of the said Competition. Above all, it is there second Winners Trophy in consecutive two attempts.

2nd National Law University Odisha Maritime Law Moot Court Competition, 2015 – National Law University Odisha, Cuttack
March 27-29, 2015

Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA represented by Team comprising of Ms. Riya Chopra, Ms. Ayushi Kashyap, Second Year Learners and Mr. Prayank Jain, Third Year Learner, entered into the Quarter Finals of 2nd National Law University Odisha Maritime Law Moot Court Competition organsied by National Law University Odisha on March 27-29, 2015.

The team won the ‘Best Memorial’ prize of the said competition. Ms. Riya was adjudged ‘Fourth Best Speaker’ in the said competition.  

5th National Moot Court Competition – Checkmate 2015 – Army Institute of Law, Mohali
March 20-22, 2015

Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA represented by Team comprising of Ms. Anjali Dixit and Ms. Tanushree Pandey, Third Year Learners, reached the ‘Quarter Finals’ of 5th National Moot Court Competition ‘Checkmate 2015’ organised by Army Institute of Law, Mohali on March 20-22, 2015.
Mr.. Anjali Dixit has been selected as ‘Best Student Advocate’ in the said competition. Along with the prize of Best Student Advocate, Ms. Anjali also won the Angad Dhindsa Scholarship.

3rd International Moot Court Competition 2015 – Amity Law School, Centre II, Amity University
March 12-14, 2015

Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA represented by Team Comprising of Ms. Niharika Rao, Ms. Malvika Rajkumar, and Ms. Ankita Das, Second Year Learners, reached the ‘Quarter Finals’ of 3rd International Moot Court Competition, 2015 organised by Amity Law School, Centre II, Amity University on March 12-14, 2015.

3rd RMLNLU - SCC Online International Media Law Moot Court Competition 2015 – Dr. Ram Manohar Lohiya National Law University, Lucknow
February 27- March 01, 2015

Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA represented by Team Comprising of Ms. Madhavi Agrawal, Mr. Dhritimaan Sen and Ms. Drishya Syam, Second Year Learners, reached the 'Semi Finals' of 3rd RMLNLU - SCC Online International Media Law Moot Court Competition 2015 organised by Dr. Ram Manohar Lohiya National Law University, Lucknow on February 27- March 01, 2015

ULC Bangalore’s XIX All India Moot Court Competition – University Law College, Bangalore
February 27-March 01, 2015

Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA represented by Mr. Parth Sharma and Mr. Rajat Sharma, Fourth Year Learners, entered into the ‘Semi Finals’ of ULC Bangalore’s XIX All India Moot Court Competition organised by University Law College, Bangalore on February 27-March 01, 2015

14th Amity Moot Court Competition, 2015 – Amity Law School, Delhi
February 20-22, 2015

Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA represented by Team comprising of Ms. Srishti Mallick, Ms. Tanya Jolly, Fourth Year Learners and Ms. Ishita Bembi, Third Year Learner, reached ‘Quarter Finals’ of 14th Amity Moot Court Competition, 2015 organised by Amity Law School, Delhi on February 20-22, 2015.

Ms. Ishita Bembi won the ‘Best Researcher’ award.

13th Surana & Surana National Corporate Law Moot Court Competition, 2015 - JSS Law College, Mysore, Karnataka
February 12-15, 2015

Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA represented by Team comprising of Ms. Kathakoli Bose, Fourth Year Learner and Ms. Madhusmita Deept, Third Year Learner, Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA reached Semi finals of 13th Surana & Surana National Corporate Law Moot Court Competition, 2015 organised by JSS Law College, Mysore, Karnataka on February 12-15, 2015.

D M Harish Memorial International Moot Court Competition, 2015 – Government Law College, Mumbai
February 12-15, 2015

Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA represented by Team comprising of Ms. Nitu Mittal, Mr. Shashank V. and Mr. Tarang Agarwal, Third Year Learners, Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA entered into Quarter Finals of D M Harish Memorial International Moot Court Competition organised by Government Law College, Mumbai on February 12-15, 2015.

The 26th Kerala Law Academy All India Moot Court Competition – Kerala Law Academy, Thiruvananthapuram
February 12-14, 2015

Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA represented by Team comprising of Ms. Jayashree Parihar, Mr. Ashutosh Upadhyay and Mr. Shashank Dixit, Fourth Year Learners, Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA entered into Semi Finals of the 26th Kerala Law Academy All India Moot Court Competition organised by Kerala Law Academy, Thiruvananthapuram on February 12-14, 2015.

Best part is that their memorial was chosen to be the ‘Second Best Memorial’ in the said competition where in in total 41 teams participated. They missed the ‘the Best Memorial’ by 0.5 marks.

Dr. A. T. Markose Memorial 4th National Moot Court Competition, 2015 - School of Legal Studies, School of Legal Studies, Cochin University of Science and Technology (CUSAT)
February 6-8, 2015

Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA represented by Team comprising of Mr. Sameer Choudhary, Mr. Yash Kotak and Mr. Varun VM, Second Year Learners, entered into Semi Finals of Dr. A. T. Markose Memorial 4th National Moot Court Competition, 2015 organised by School of Legal Studies, School of Legal Studies, Cochin University of Science and Technology (CUSAT) on February 06-08, 2015.


First National Moot Court Competition, 2014 - The Rajiv Gandhi School of Intellectual Property Law, Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Kharagpur
November 14-16, 2014

Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA represented by Team comprising of Ms. Jasveen Kaur, Ms. Gayathri Subramanian and Ms. Antara Rastogi, Second Year Learners, Symbiosis Law School, Noida entered into the Finals and declared ‘Runners Up’ of 1st National Moot Court Competition organised by the Rajiv Gandhi School of Intellectual Property Law, Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Kharagpur on November 14-16, 2014.

Ms. Antara Rastogi won the prize for ‘Best Researcher’ in the Competition.

You will be surprised to know that it was very first appearance of Ms. Jasveen Kaur and Ms. Antara Rastogi in any National or International Moot Court Competition.

Second Vivekananda Institute of Professional Studies International Moot Court Competition 2014 - Vivekananda Institute of Professional Studies, New Delhi
November 07-09, 2014

Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA represented by Team consisting of Ms. Niharika Rao, Ms. Malavika Rajkumar and Ms. Ankita Das, Second Year Learners, Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA entered into the Semi Finals of the 2nd Vivekananda Institute of Professional Studies International Moot Court Competition 2014 from November 07-09, 2014. In total 44 teams participated in the event.

You would be happy to know that it was the very first participation of all the members of the team in any National or International Moot Court Competition.

7th Edition of Justice Hidayatullah Memorial National Moot Court Competition (HNMCC), 2014 – Hidayatullah National Law School, Raipur
October 17-19, 2014

Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA represented by Team consisting of Ms. Geetika Chawla, Mr. Shreyas Edupuganti and Mr. Archit Gupta, Third Year Learners, Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA reached into the “Finals” of 7th Edition of Justice Hidayatullah Memorial National Moot Court Competition (HNMCC), 2014 declared “Runners UP”. The Competition was organised by the Hidayatullah National Law School, Raipur from October 17-19, 2014.

You will be surprised to know that it was very first appearance in any National or International Moot Court Competition by Ms. Geetika Chawla and Mr. Archit Gupta.

8th Pro Bono Enviro National Moot Court Competition 2014 - School of Excellence in Law, Dr. Ambedkar Law Univeristy, Tamil Nadu
October 17-19, 2014

Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA represented by Team consisting of Ms. Rhea Ann Mathai, Ms. Kritika Ramya and Ms. Shipra Sinha, Second Year Learners, reached Semi Finals of 8th Pro Bono Enviro National Moot Court Competition 2014 organised by School of Excellence in Law, Dr. Ambedkar Law Univeristy, Tamil Nadu on October 17-19, 2014.

You would be happy to know that it was the very first participation of all the members of the team in any National or International Moot Court Competition.

4th FYLC-RANKA National Moot Court Competition 2014 - University Five Year Law College, University of Rajasthan, Jaipur
September 20-22, 2014

Team consisting of Ms. Divya Aswani, Ms. Priya Agarwal & Ms. Aditi S Kushwah, Second Year Learners, reached the finals and declared the ‘Winners’ at the 4th FYLC-RANKA National Moot Court Competition 2014, hosted by University Five Year Law College, University of Rajasthan, Jaipur between September 20-22, 2014. 52 teams from all over India participated in the said competition.

You would be happy to know that it was the very first participation of all the members of the team in any National or International Moot Court Competition. 

Tarka Sastra- 3rd National Moot Court Competition 2014 – School of Law, Sastra University, Thanjavur
March 28-30, 2014

Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA represented by Team consisting of Ms. Vanita Bhatnagar, Ms. Shubhangi Arora & Ms. Roopal Tripathi, Third Year Learners, entered into the Finals and declared 'Runner Up' of Tarka Sastra - 3rd National Moot Court Competition 2014 organised by School of Law, Sastra University, Thanjavur on March 28-30, 2014.

Ms. Vanita Bhatnagar won the ‘Best Speaker’ award in the competition.

M.S. Ramaiah Memorial 5th National Moot Court Competition – M S Ramaiah College of Law, Bangalore
March 21-23, 2014

Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA represented by Team consisting of Ms. Jayashree Parihar, Mr. Rangam Sharma and Ms. Vijiya Tomar, Third Year Learners entered into the Semi Finals of M. S. Ramaiah Memorial 5th National Moot Court Competition organized by M S Ramaiah College of Law, Bangalore on March 21-23, 2014. The team got 4th position amongst 44 participating teams in the competition.

Mr. Jayashree Parihar was declared and won the ‘Best Speaker’ award, which is her third best speaker award in a row. The SLS NOIDA team also received mention for exemplary research and lost best memorial just by one mark.

1st NUALS National Moot Court Competition on Maritime Law - the National University of Advanced Legal Studies, Kochi, Kerala
March 21-23, 2014

Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA represented by Team consisting of Ms. Shambhavi Shukla, Ms. Saumaya Mani and Mr. Shashank Dixit, Third Year Learners, entered into the semi finals of 1st NUALS National Moot Court Competition on Maritime Law organized by the National University of Advanced Legal Studies, Kochi, Kerala on March 21-23, 2014.

1st National Law University Odisha Maritime Law Moot Court Competition, 2014 – National Law University Odisha, Cuttack
March 21-23, 2014

Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA represented by Team consisting of Mr. Shivshankar Swaminathan, Fourth Year Learner, Mr. Aditya Sharma and Ms. Shruti Shrivastava, Third Year Learners entered into the Semi Finals of 1st National Law University Odisha Maritime Law Moot Court Competition, 2014 organised by the National Law University Odisha, Cuttack on March 21-23, 2014.

9th All India Moot Court Competition 2014 – Government Law College, Thiruvananthapuram
March 21-23, 2014

Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA represented by Team consisting of Mr. Aman Verma, Mr. Ashutosh Nagar and Mr. Amana Khare, Third Year Learners, was adjudged amongst best five teams participating in 9th All India Moot Court Competition 2014 organised by the Government Law College, Thiruvananthapuram on March 21-23, 2014.

Mr. Amana Khare was declared and won the ‘Best Researcher’ award in the said competition. 

Justice P.N. Bhagwati 4th International Moot Court Competition on Human Rights - Bharati Vidyapeeth Deemed University New Law College, Pune
March 08-09, 2014

Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA represented by Team consisting of Mr. Shashank V., Ms. Nitu Mittal and Mr. Tarang Agarwal, Second Year Learners, entered the Finals and judged as ‘Runner UP’ in Justice P.N. Bhagwati 4th International Moot Court Competition on Human Rights organized by Bharati Vidyapeeth Deemed University New Law College, Pune on March 08-09, 2014.

Further Mr. Shashank was declared and won the ‘Best Speaker’ award in the said competition. In total, 55 times including 15 International teams participated in the competition.

NHRC National Moot Court Competition on Human Rights - Delhi University Law Centre 1 and National Human Rights Commission
March 07-09, 2014

Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA represented by Team consisting of Ms. Priya Mishra, Ms. Mishika Bajpai and Mr. Anirudh Mehrotra, Third Year Learners, entered into the finals and judged ‘Runner UP’ in NHRC National Moot Court Competition on Human Rights organized by Delhi University Law Centre 1 and National Human Rights Commission on March 07-09, 2014.

Best part is Ms. Priya Mishra is declared and won the ‘Best Speaker’ award in the said competition. In total 45 teams participated in the competition. 

12th Justa Causa Moot Court Competition 2014 - Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar College of Law, RTMNU, Nagpur
February 19-23, 2014

Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA represented by Team consisting of Mr. Jatin Kumar, Ms. Shreya Seth and Ms. Pracheta Redhu, Fourth Year Learners reached finals and declared ‘Runner Up’ of 12th Justa Causa Moot Court Competition 2014 organised by Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar College of Law, RTMNU, Nagpur on February 19-23, 2014.

International Criminal Law Moot Court Competition organized by Amity Law School, Centre 2, NOIDA
February 20-22, 2014

Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA represented by Team consisting of Ms. Shambhavi Shukla, Mr. Nikhil Anand, and Ms. Soumaya Mani, Third Year Learners reached 'Semi Finals' of International Criminal Law Moot Court Competition organized by Amity Law School, Centre 2 on February 20-22, 2014. They also were judged fourth best team participating in the competition.

3rd International Moot Court Competition, 2014 organised by Institute of Law, Nirma University, Ahmedabad
February 14-16, 2014

Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA represented by Team consisting of Mr. Tarun Sharma, Mr. Shailesh Poddar and Ms. Sharanya Sinha, Third Year Learners reached 'Quarter Finals' of 3rd International Moot Court Competition, 2014 organised by Institute of Law, Nirma University, Ahmedabad on February 14-16, 2014. The team was declared rank 04 out of 36 teams participating in the said competition and made it to the quarterfinals.

Symbiosis B. Krishna Memorial Moot Court Competition, 2014 – Symbiosis Law School, Pune in association with Krishna & Saurastri Associates, Mumbai
February 07-09, 2014

Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA represented by Team consisting of Ms. Jasmine Malik, Mr. Arihant Jain and Ms. Shubhangi Arora, Third Year Learners, entered into the ‘Semi Final’ of Symbiosis B. Krishna Memorial Moot Court Competition, 2014 organised by Symbiosis Law School, Pune in association with Krishna & Saurastri Associates, Mumbai on February 07-09, 2014.

6th GNLU International Moot Court Competition, 2014 – Gujarat National Law School, Gandhinagar
February 06-09, 2014

Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA represented by Team consisting of Mr. Aman Verma, Mr. Ashutosh Nagar, and Mr. Aman Khare, Third Year Learners, has made it to ‘Quarter Finals’ and been ranked 5th (the fifth highest marks) out of a total of 48 teams that participated at GNLU International Moot Court Competition 2014 organised by Gujarat National Law School, Gandhinagar.

They broken through the prelims, sweeping two consecutive wins (from both respondent and complainant) while also ensuring that their scores were high enough to get us into the quarters. Out of 48, 15 teams had two wins but only those with the highest marks were included in the top 8 for entering the quarters and Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA was one amongst them.

Third Dr. A T Markose Memorial National Moot Court Competition - School of Legal Studies, CUSAT, Cochin
January 31 - February 02, 2014

Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA represented by Team consisting of Ms. Ridhi Munjal, Ms. Prerita Agarwal, and Ms. Udita Malviya, Third Year Learners, Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA were adjudged "Runner Up" in Third Dr. A T Markose Memorial National Moot Court Competition organised by School of Legal Studies, CUSAT, Cochin on January 31 - February 02, 2014. They missed the Winners Trophy by just small margin.

8th S P Sathe Memorial National Moot Court Competition, 2014 - I L S Law College, Pune
January 31 – February 02, 2014

Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA represented by Team consisting of Mr. Rangam Sharma, Mr. Aditya Sharma and Ms. Rhea Shrivastava, Third Year Learners, Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA reached Semi Finals of 8th S P Sathe Memorial National Moot Court Competition, 2014 organised by I L S Law College, Pune on January 31 – February 02, 2014. They missed final just by a mark.

20th M. C. Chagla Memorial Government Law College National Moot Court Competition 2014 – Government Law College, Mumbai
January 11-12, 2014

Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA represented by Team consisting of Ms. Jayashree Parihar, Third Year Learner and Mr. Shivshankar Swaminathan, and Mr. Arnav Dash, Fourth Year Learners, entered into the finals of 20th M. C. Chagla Memorial Government Law College National Moot Court Competition 2014 organised by Government Law College, Mumbai and Chief Justice M. C. Chagla Memorial Trust on January 11-12, 2014 and are declared ‘Runner Up’. In addition to this achievement, Ms. Jayashree Parihar also won the ‘Third Best Advocate’ prize.

XIV Manikchand Pahade Law College National Moot Court Competition 2014 – Manikchand Pahade Law College, Aurangabad
January 11-12, 2014

Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA represented by Team consisting of Ms. Rishika Sugandh, Mr. Reeva Chugh, and Mr. Shashank Dixit, Third Year Learners, reached ‘Finals’ of XIV Manikchand Pahade Law College National Moot Court Competition, Aurangabad on January 11-12, 2014. Interestingly, last year as well SLS NOIDA team entered into the finals. Hope to make better next time to be ‘Top Two’ amongst the participating teams.


Pratibimb National Law Fest- Moot Court Competition 2013 - Barkatullah University, Bhopal
November 26-27, 2013

Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA represented by Team consisting of Mr. Harshit Manaktala, Mr. Ananya Pratap Singh and Mr. Sankalp Singh, Third Year Learners, reached the final and declared ‘Runner Up’ in Pratibimb National Law Fest- Moot Court Competition 2013 organised by Barkatullah University, Bhopal on November 26-27, 2013.

Importantly, it was their First ever national or international moot court.

The First International Moot Court Competition on International Law - Karnataka State Law University, Hubli
November 15-17, 2013

Team comprising of Mr. Tarang Agarwal, Mr. Shashank Vemulakonda, and Ms. Shalini Panigrahi, Second Year Learners, Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA won the Finals and declared winner of the First International Moot Court Competition on International Law organized by Karnataka State Law University, Navanagar, Hubli on November 15-17, 2013.

It was the first appearance of Mr. Tarang Agarwal, Mr. Shashank Vemulakonda, and Ms. Shalini Panigrahi in any National or International Moot Court Competition. They perfectly stand by SLS NOIDA’ philosophy that ‘Experience just does not come by age but is earned by one’s work’.

5th RLC Saquib Rizvi Memorial National Moot Court Competition, 2013 – Rizvi Society’s Rizvi Law College, Mumbai
October 18-20, 2013

Team comprising of Mr. Saksham Gogia, Mr. E. Shreyas and Mr. Rounaq Joshi, Second Year Learners, Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA reached Semi Finals of 5th RLC Saquib Rizvi Memorial National Moot Court Competition, 2013 organised by Rizvi Society’s Rizvi Law College, Mumbai on October 18-20, 2013.

It was the first appearance of Mr. Saksham Gogia, Mr. E. Shreyas and Mr. Rounaq Joshi in any National or International Moot Court Competition. 

13th Henry Dunant Memorial Moot Court Competition 2013 - Indian Society of International Law (ISIL) and the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC)
September 19-22, 2013

Team comprising of Ms. Shalini Nair, Mr. T Mayura Priyan and Mr. Varun Tandon, Second Year Learners, Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA entered into Quarter Finals of 13th Henry Dunant Memorial Moot Court Competition, 2013 organised by Indian Society of International Law (ISIL) and the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC) between September 19 - 22, 2013.

It was the first appearance of Ms. Shalini Nair, Mr. T Mayur Priyen and Mr. Varun Tandon in any National or International Moot Court Competition. They perfectly stand by SLS NOIDA’ philosophy that ‘Experience just does not come by age but is earned by one’s work’.

13th Raj Anand IP Moot Court Competition, 2013 – Anand and Anand & Symbiosis Law School, NODA
August 31-September 01, 2013

Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA, represented by Ms. Jasmine Mallick, Ms. Shambhavi Shukla and Mr. Arihant Jain, Third Year Learners, participated in 13th Raj Anand IP Moot Court Competition, 2013 organised by Anand and Anand in association with Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA. They were adjudged amongst the four best teams participating in the Competition. As we were coorganisers, team did not go to Semi Finals rather opportunity was given to the next team in order of merit. Further the team received rave views for its memorial.

We are further delighted to inform you that Ms. Jasmine Mallick missed the top spot of ‘Best Speaker’ just by one mark. Many may not know that it was Ms. Jasmine’s first moot court competition.

Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA was awarded the ‘Spirit of Raj Anand Trophy’ for its performance.

4th National Moot Court Competition, 2013 - Faculty of Law, Jamia Millia Islamia, New Delhi
April 12-14, 2013

Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA, represented by Ms. Priya Mishra, Mr. Mudit Pahariya and Ms. Mishika Bajpai, Second Year Learners, participated in 4th National Moot Court Competition, 2013 organised by Faculty of Law, Jamia Millia Islamia, New Delhi on April 12-14, 2013.

Ms. Mishika Bajpai won the ‘Best Researcher’ award in the said competition. This is her second consecutive Best Researcher Award in as many competitions. 

All India Moot Court Competition-2013 - Indian Institute of Legal Studies, Siliguri Darjeeling
March 23-24, 2013

Ms. Jaishree Parihar, Ms. Vanita Bhatnagar and Mr. Shashank Dixit, Second Year Learners, Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA were adjudged ‘Runner Up’ at All India Moot Court Competition, 2013 organised by Indian Institute of Legal Studies, Siliguri Darjeeling from March 23-24, 2013. Above all, Ms. Jaishree Parihar was declared ‘Best Advocate’ in the said moot court competition.

National Moot Court Competition 2013 on International Trade Law - Amity Law School, Noida
March 14-16, 2013

Ms. Arshiya Mehta, Ms. Rhea Srivastava and Ms. Gaurika Mohan, Second Year Learners, Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA entered into the Semi Finals of the National Moot Court Competition 2013 on International Trade Law organized by Amity Law School, Noida during March 14-16, 2013. Above all, Ms. Arshiya Mehta was judged ‘the Best Female Advocate’ in the said competition. Interestingly they got the highest marks in both the preliminary rounds out of more than 22 teams participating.

First ITMU Law School, Moot Court Competition, 2013
March 14-15, 2013

Ms. Nishtha Chaturvedi, Ms. Pooja Vohra and Mr. Aman Khare, Second Year Learners, Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA entered the Quarter Final of First ITMU Law School Moot Court Competition, 2013 organised by ITM Law School, Gurgaon on March 14-15, 2013.

Third National Moot Court Competition – Geeta Law School, Panipat – Haryana
March 09, 2013

Ms. Rishika Sugandh, Ms. Nikita Sharma and Mr. Anurag Gupta, Second Year Learners, Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA were adjudged ‘Runner UP’ at the Third National Moot Court Competition organized by Geeta Law School, Panipat-Haryana on March 09, 2013.

Ms. Rishika Sugandh wad adjudged ‘Best Advocate’ in the said competition.

Twelfth Amity Moot Court Competition, 2013 – Amity Law School, New Delhi
March 01-03, 2013

Mr. Nishant Tanwar, Mr. Ashutosh Nagar and Ms. Aishini Mandal, Second Year Learners, entered Semi Finals, by defeating NLSIU, Bangalore, of 12th Amity Moot Court Competition, 2013 organised by Amity Law School, New Delhi on March 01-03, 2013.

Delhi/NCR RTI/Cyber Law Moot Court Competition, 2013 - School of Law, Galgotias University
March 01, 2013

Ms. Arveena Sharma, Ms. Nivedita Grover and Ms. Aishwarya Srivastava, Third Year Learners, Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA were adjudged ‘Runner Up’ in the Delhi/NCR RTI/Cyber Law Moot Court Competition organized by School of Law, Galgotias University on March 01, 2013. Ms. Arveena Sharma was judged 'The Best Speaker' whereas Ms. Aishwarya Srivastava was judged 'Best Researcher' in the said competition.

First Ram Jethmalani Criminal Law Moot Court Competition 2013- Symbiosis Law School, Pune (February 2013)

Ms. Kathokali Bose, Second Year Learner and Mr. Abhishek Tripathi, Third Year Learner were adjudged ‘Winners’ at the First Ram Jethmalani Criminal Law Moot Court Competition in SYMBHAV 2013 organised by Symbiosis Law School, Pune on February 22-24, 2013.

13th M P Law College Moot Court Competition - Marathwada Legal and General Education Society’s M P Law College Aurangabad (February 2013)

Ms. Stuti Chopra, Ms. Sharanya Sinha and Ms. Stuti Srivastava, Second year learners reached finals of 13th National Moot Court Competition organised by Marathwada Legal and General Education Society’s M P Law College Aurangabad on February 23-24, 2013. They entered into finals with Second Best Score in the Competition.

Army Institute of Law National Moot Court Competition 2013 – Army Institute of Law, Mohali (February 2013)

Mr. Mudit Pahariya, Ms. Nishtha Chaturvedi and Mr. Diwanshu Issar, Second Year Learners entered into the Quarter Finals of Army Institute of Law National Moot Court Competition 2013 organised by Army Institute of Law, Mohali on February 22-24, 2013.

Surana & Surana National Corporate Law Moot Court Competition, 2013 – JSS Law College, Mysore (February 2013)

Ms. Paridhi Dixit, Second Year Learner, Ms. Nikita Arora, and Mr. Prabal Dixit, Third Year Learners entered into the Quarter Finals of Surana & Surana National Corporate Law Moot Court Competition, 2013 organised by JSS Law College, Mysore on February 15-17, 2013. Ms. Nikita Arora was declared and won ‘Third Best Advocate’ award in the said competition.

Prudentia Conscientia Ingenium Occurus (Moot Court Competition) 2013 - Bishop Cotton Women’s Christian Law College, Bengaluru on (February 2013)

Ms. Apoorva Sharma, Ms. Priya Mishra and Ms. Mishika Bajpai, Second Year Learners, entered the Quarter Finals of Prudentia Conscientia Ingenium Occurus (Moot Court Competition) 2013 organised by Bishop Cotton Women’s Christian Law College, Bengaluru on February 08-10, 2013. The best part is Ms. Priya Mishra was adjudged ‘The Best Advocate’ and Ms. Mishika Bajpai as ‘Best Researcher’ in the Competition.

Second Dr. A. T. Markose Memorial National Moot Court Competition - School of Legal Studies, CUSAT, Cochin (February 2013)

Ms. Anwesha Chatterjee, Ms. Sugandha Sharan, Mr. Arihant Jain, Second Year Learners, Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA were adjudged "Winners" in Second Dr. A. T. Markose Memorial National Moot Court Competition organised by School of Legal Studies, CUSAT, Cochin on February 01-03, 2013. They also won the award for 'Best Memorial'.

The Verdict Moot Court Competition: A National IP Patent Moot Court Competition - Rajiv Gandhi School of IPLaw of IIT- Kharagpur (February 2013)

Mr. Rishi Bansal, Mr. Anshul Duggal and Mr. Shashank Dixit, Second Year Learners, were adjudged 'Runner Up' at the Verdict Moot Court Competition, A National IP Patent Moot Court Competition, organised by Rajiv Gandhi School of IPLaw of IIT-Kharagpur on February 01-03, 2013. Interestingly, only Best Eight Teams from India were selected in the Memo Selection Round.

Nineteenth M C Chagla Memorial Government Law College National Law Moot Court Competition (January 2013)

Mr. Ashutosh Upadhyaya, Ms. Vanita Bhatnagar and Ms. Shabdita Singh, Second Year Learners, Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA reached quarterfinals of 19th M. C. CHAGLA Memorial Government Law College National Law Moot Court Competition on January 12-13, 2013. They missed Semi Finals just by fraction.


Second All India Jus Amicus Moot Court Competition 2012 - Saveetha School of Law, Saveetha University, Chennai (December, 2012)

Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA represented by Mr. Aditya Sharma, Mr. Rishi Bansal, and Mr. Kamal Taneja, Second Year Learners, are declared the “Winners” at the Second All India Jus Amicus Moot Court Competition 2012 organised by Saveetha School of Law, Saveetha University, Chennai, on December 13-15, 2012. The team won the Third Prize for the ‘Best Memorial’ and Mr. Kamal Taneja won the Third Prize for the ‘Best Researcher’. In total, 32 teams participated in the event.

MLS International Moot Court Competition 2012 - MATS Law School, Raipur on (November, 2012)

Ms. Shubhangi Arora, Ms. Falguni Rambhasha and Ms. Manpreet Kaur, Second Year Learners, Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA reached quarter finals of MLS International Moot Court Competition 2012 organised by MATS Law School, Raipur on November 23-25, 2012.

15th S C Javali Memorial National Moot Court Competition - Sir Siddappa Kambali Law College, Dharwad (October 2012)

Mr. Anirudh Mehrotra, Ms. Shruti Shrivastava, Second Year Learners and Mr. Gyanendra Singh, Third Year Learner, Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA reached quarterfinals of the 15th S C Javali Memorial National Moot Court Competition organised by Sir Siddappa Kambali Law College, Dharwad on October 20-21, 2012.

First Edition of International Banking And Investment Law (IBAIL) Moot Court Competition, 2012 - Seedling School of Law and Governance, Jaipur National University, Jaipur (October 2012)

Mr. Abhishek Dash, Mr. Arnav Dash, and Ms. Tanaya Bhatnagar, Third Year Learners, Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA declared ‘Runners Up’ at the First Edition of International Banking And Investment Law (IBAIL) Moot Court Competition, 2012 organized by Seedling School of Law and Governance, Jaipur National University, Jaipur on October 19-20, 2012.

9th Nani Palkhivala Memorial National Tax Moot Court Competition, 2012 - Government Law College, Mumbai (October 2012)

Ms. Arveena Sharma, Third Year Learner, Mr. Sanchit Kapoor and Mr. Saurabh Arora, Second Year Learners, reached quarter finals of the 9th Nani Palkhivala Memorial National Tax Moot Court Competition, 2012 organised by Government Law College, Mumbai in association with ITAT Bar Association, Mumbai and All India Federation of Tax Practitioners will be organizing on October 11-13, 2012.

Second Amity International Moot Court Competition- Amity Law School, NOIDA (October 2012)

Ms. Tarang Nagar, Ms. Akagrata Singh and Ms. Shabdita Singh, Second Year Learners, Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA reached to Semi Finals of Second Amity International Moot Court Competition by defeating Government Law School, Mumbai. The event was organised by Amity Law School, NOIDA on October 10-12, 2012.

NYAYAVALOKAN, 2012- National Trial Advocacy & Judgement Writing Competition- SVKM's Pravin Gandhi College of Law, Mumbai (October 2012)

Mr. Abhishek Kumar Tripathi, Ms. Parnika Shrivastava, Mr. Vimal Asthana and Ms. Shruti Paras, Third Year Learners, Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA won the Second Best Memorial Award at NYAYAVALOKAN, 2012- National Trial Advocacy & Judgement Writing Competition, 2012 organised by SVKM's Pravin Gandhi College of Law, Mumbai, in association with Forensic Advice Consultancy & Training Services (FACTS) on October 5-7, 2012.

Third All India Corporate Law Moot Court Competition, 2012- National Law University, Delhi (September 2012)

Mr. Ashutosh Upadhyaya, Ms. Paridhi Dixit, Second Year Learners and Mr. Prabal Dixit, Third Year Learner, Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA reached quarterfinals of Third All India Corporate Law Moot Court Competition 2012 organised by National Law University, Delhi and UKCA Law Chambers on September 21-23, 2012 at National Law University, Delhi.

Manfred Lachs Space Law Moot Court Competition, 2012 (June 2012)

This year 61 teams from the four regions namely, North America, Europe, Asia Pacific and Africa registered for the 2012 Manfred Lachs Space Law Moot Court Competition. The regional champions at the World Finals would compete in October in Naples, Italy.

The structure of the competition for the Asia-Pacific Regional rounds includes two-tiers in the competition i.e. memorial round and Oral round. As per the plan for 2012, after memorial round, total number of teams for oral rounds from the Asia-Pacific Regional Rounds is limited to 18 and not more than forty percent of the total number of teams selected for the oral rounds can be from one country i.e. maximum of 8 teams from India. One of the eight teams is Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA represented by Ms. Jaishree Parihar, Mr. Pooja Vohra and Mr. Mikhil Vij, First Year Learners from Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA. SLS, NOIDA came amongst top 13 in Asia Pacific at the end of oral rounds.

Second Dr. Paras Diwan Memorial National Energy Moot Court Competition, 2012, College of Legal Studies, University of Petroleum and Energy Studies, Dehradun (April 2012)

Mr. Pravir Srivastava, Ms. Ayushi Gaur and Ms. Nivedita Grover, Second Year Learners at Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA reached quarter finals of Second Dr. Paras Diwan Memorial National Energy Moot Court Competition, 2012 organised by College of Legal Studies, University of Petroleum and Energy Studies, Dehradun.

Fifth Pro Bono Enviro Moot Court Competition, 2012, School of Excellence in Law, The Tamil Nadu Dr.Ambedkar Law University, Chennai (March 2012)

Mr. Rangam Sharma, Ms. Kathakali Bose and Ms. Swati Sharma, First Year Learners at Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA defeated National Law India University, Bhopal in the Finals of Fifth Pro Bono Enviro Moot Court Competition, 2012 organised by School of Excellence in Law, The Tamil Nadu Dr. Ambedkar Law University, Chennai.

Justice P N Bhagwati Second International Moot Court Competition on Human Rights, 2012, Bharati Vidyapeeth's New Law College, Pune (February 2012):

Ms. Arveena Sharma, Second Year Learner, Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA won the prestigious award 'The Legalance Dark Horse for Round I' for 'Most Promising Lawyer' in Justice P N Bhagwati Second International Moot Court Competition on Human Rights, 2012 organised by Bharati Vidyapeeth's New Law College, Pune.

Lokmanya Tilak Moot Court Competition-2012, DES College, Pune (February 2012)

Ms. Vibhuti Sharma, Mr. Saksham Agarwal and Mr. Mridul Srivastava, First Year Learners, Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA entered into Semi Finals of Lokmanya Tilak Moot Court Competition, 2012 orgasnied by DES College, Pune.

Twenty Third All India Moot Court Competition, Kerala Law Academy- Trivandrum (February 2012)

Mr. Ashutosh Updadhyay, Ms. Vanita Bhatnagar and Ms. Shruti Srivastava, First Year Learners, Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA were judged Second Best in the memorial round of Twenty Third All India Moot Court Competition organised by Kerala Law Academy, Trivandrum.. They just missed the first spot by 0.5 marks.

SURANA & SURANA National Corporate Law Moot Court Competition-2012, JSS Law College, Mysore (February 2012)

Mr. Sanchit Kapoor, Ms. Tarang Nagar and Mr. Sahir Sharma, First Year Learners, Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA entered into the Semi Finals of Surana & Surana National Corporate Law Moot Court Competition, 2012 organised by JSS Law College, Mysore. In all 44 teams participated in the event.

Fourth GNLU International Moot Court Competition- 2012, Gujarat National Law University, Gandhinagar (February 2012)

Mr. Palash Hajela, Mr. Arnav Dash and Ms. Purvasha Mansharamani, Second Year Learners, Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA secured two wins in two rounds over Teams including Nepal and entered the league of Only Thirteen to have done so amongst 48 participants at Fourth Gujarat National Law University International Moot Court Competition, 2012.

Third Government Law College International Law Summit- 2012, Government Law College, Mumbai

Mr. Vikram Shah, Mr. Abhinav Gaur, Second Year Learners, Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA won ‘the Best Judgment Award’ at the Third GLC International Law Summit organized by the Students for the Promotion of International Law (SPIL), Mumbai, in association with the Indian Merchants Chambers.

Eighth All India Moot Court Competition, Government Law College, Thiruvanthapuram (January 2012)

Mr. Ajitesh Singh, Ms. Gursimran Kohli and Ms. Vijiya Tomar, First Year Learners, Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA entered the quarter finals  of Eight All India Moot Court Competition, 2012 organised by Government Law College, Thiruvanthpuram and were ranked 6th amongst 28 participants.

Third Leiden-Sarin International Air Law Moot Court Competition-2011, Army Institute of Law, Mohali (January 2012)

Mr. Pravir Singh Srivastava, Mr. Abhinav Gaur and Ms. Aishwarya  Srivastava, Second Year Learners, Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA were judged Fifth best teams at the Third Leiden-Sarin International Air Law Moot Court Competition, 2011organised by Army Institute of Law, Mohali and missed by fraction the International Rounds at Istanbul from March 15-18, 2012


Second NLIU-Juris Corp National Corporate Law Moot-2011, NLIU, Bhopal (November 2011)

Ms. Nivedita Grover, Mr. Prabal Dixit, and Ms. Ayushi Gaur, Second Year Learners, Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA reached Quarter Finals of Second NLIU-Juris Corp National Corporate Law Moot 2011 organised by National Law Institute of Law, Bhopal.

First Amity International Moot Court Competition-2011 (November 2011)

Mr. Ayan Das, Mr. Jatin Kumar, and Ms. Anisha Mathur, Second Year Learners, Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA reached Quarter Finals of First Amity International Moot Court Competition-2011 organised by Amity Law School, NOIDA.

Twelfth Raj Anand IP Moot Court Competition, 2011 (August 2011)

Ms. Nikita Arora, Ms. Shreya Seth and Ms. Isheta Srivastava, Second Year Learners of Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA won the prestigious 'Spirit of Raj Anand Moot Court Competition Award' at Twelfth Raj Anand IP Moot Court Competition organised by Anand and Anand in association with Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA;