Moot Courts - Page 2

First National Moot Court Competition, 2014 - The Rajiv Gandhi School of Intellectual Property Law, Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Kharagpur
November 14-16, 2014

Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA represented by Team comprising of Ms. Jasveen Kaur, Ms. Gayathri Subramanian and Ms. Antara Rastogi, Second Year Learners, Symbiosis Law School, Noida entered into the Finals and declared ‘Runners Up’ of 1st National Moot Court Competition organised by the Rajiv Gandhi School of Intellectual Property Law, Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Kharagpur on November 14-16, 2014.

Ms. Antara Rastogi won the prize for ‘Best Researcher’ in the Competition.

You will be surprised to know that it was very first appearance of Ms. Jasveen Kaur and Ms. Antara Rastogi in any National or International Moot Court Competition.

Second Vivekananda Institute of Professional Studies International Moot Court Competition 2014 - Vivekananda Institute of Professional Studies, New Delhi
November 07-09, 2014

Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA represented by Team consisting of Ms. Niharika Rao, Ms. Malavika Rajkumar and Ms. Ankita Das, Second Year Learners, Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA entered into the Semi Finals of the 2nd Vivekananda Institute of Professional Studies International Moot Court Competition 2014 from November 07-09, 2014. In total 44 teams participated in the event.

You would be happy to know that it was the very first participation of all the members of the team in any National or International Moot Court Competition.

7th Edition of Justice Hidayatullah Memorial National Moot Court Competition (HNMCC), 2014 – Hidayatullah National Law School, Raipur
October 17-19, 2014

Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA represented by Team consisting of Ms. Geetika Chawla, Mr. Shreyas Edupuganti and Mr. Archit Gupta, Third Year Learners, Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA reached into the “Finals” of 7th Edition of Justice Hidayatullah Memorial National Moot Court Competition (HNMCC), 2014 declared “Runners UP”. The Competition was organised by the Hidayatullah National Law School, Raipur from October 17-19, 2014.

You will be surprised to know that it was very first appearance in any National or International Moot Court Competition by Ms. Geetika Chawla and Mr. Archit Gupta.

8th Pro Bono Enviro National Moot Court Competition 2014 - School of Excellence in Law, Dr. Ambedkar Law Univeristy, Tamil Nadu
October 17-19, 2014

Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA represented by Team consisting of Ms. Rhea Ann Mathai, Ms. Kritika Ramya and Ms. Shipra Sinha, Second Year Learners, reached Semi Finals of 8th Pro Bono Enviro National Moot Court Competition 2014 organised by School of Excellence in Law, Dr. Ambedkar Law Univeristy, Tamil Nadu on October 17-19, 2014.

You would be happy to know that it was the very first participation of all the members of the team in any National or International Moot Court Competition.

4th FYLC-RANKA National Moot Court Competition 2014 - University Five Year Law College, University of Rajasthan, Jaipur
September 20-22, 2014

Team consisting of Ms. Divya Aswani, Ms. Priya Agarwal & Ms. Aditi S Kushwah, Second Year Learners, reached the finals and declared the ‘Winners’ at the 4th FYLC-RANKA National Moot Court Competition 2014, hosted by University Five Year Law College, University of Rajasthan, Jaipur between September 20-22, 2014. 52 teams from all over India participated in the said competition.

You would be happy to know that it was the very first participation of all the members of the team in any National or International Moot Court Competition. 

Tarka Sastra- 3rd National Moot Court Competition 2014 – School of Law, Sastra University, Thanjavur
March 28-30, 2014

Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA represented by Team consisting of Ms. Vanita Bhatnagar, Ms. Shubhangi Arora & Ms. Roopal Tripathi, Third Year Learners, entered into the Finals and declared 'Runner Up' of Tarka Sastra - 3rd National Moot Court Competition 2014 organised by School of Law, Sastra University, Thanjavur on March 28-30, 2014.

Ms. Vanita Bhatnagar won the ‘Best Speaker’ award in the competition.

M.S. Ramaiah Memorial 5th National Moot Court Competition – M S Ramaiah College of Law, Bangalore
March 21-23, 2014

Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA represented by Team consisting of Ms. Jayashree Parihar, Mr. Rangam Sharma and Ms. Vijiya Tomar, Third Year Learners entered into the Semi Finals of M. S. Ramaiah Memorial 5th National Moot Court Competition organized by M S Ramaiah College of Law, Bangalore on March 21-23, 2014. The team got 4th position amongst 44 participating teams in the competition.

Mr. Jayashree Parihar was declared and won the ‘Best Speaker’ award, which is her third best speaker award in a row. The SLS NOIDA team also received mention for exemplary research and lost best memorial just by one mark.

1st NUALS National Moot Court Competition on Maritime Law - the National University of Advanced Legal Studies, Kochi, Kerala
March 21-23, 2014

Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA represented by Team consisting of Ms. Shambhavi Shukla, Ms. Saumaya Mani and Mr. Shashank Dixit, Third Year Learners, entered into the semi finals of 1st NUALS National Moot Court Competition on Maritime Law organized by the National University of Advanced Legal Studies, Kochi, Kerala on March 21-23, 2014.

1st National Law University Odisha Maritime Law Moot Court Competition, 2014 – National Law University Odisha, Cuttack
March 21-23, 2014

Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA represented by Team consisting of Mr. Shivshankar Swaminathan, Fourth Year Learner, Mr. Aditya Sharma and Ms. Shruti Shrivastava, Third Year Learners entered into the Semi Finals of 1st National Law University Odisha Maritime Law Moot Court Competition, 2014 organised by the National Law University Odisha, Cuttack on March 21-23, 2014.

9th All India Moot Court Competition 2014 – Government Law College, Thiruvananthapuram
March 21-23, 2014

Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA represented by Team consisting of Mr. Aman Verma, Mr. Ashutosh Nagar and Mr. Amana Khare, Third Year Learners, was adjudged amongst best five teams participating in 9th All India Moot Court Competition 2014 organised by the Government Law College, Thiruvananthapuram on March 21-23, 2014.

Mr. Amana Khare was declared and won the ‘Best Researcher’ award in the said competition. 

Justice P.N. Bhagwati 4th International Moot Court Competition on Human Rights - Bharati Vidyapeeth Deemed University New Law College, Pune
March 08-09, 2014

Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA represented by Team consisting of Mr. Shashank V., Ms. Nitu Mittal and Mr. Tarang Agarwal, Second Year Learners, entered the Finals and judged as ‘Runner UP’ in Justice P.N. Bhagwati 4th International Moot Court Competition on Human Rights organized by Bharati Vidyapeeth Deemed University New Law College, Pune on March 08-09, 2014.

Further Mr. Shashank was declared and won the ‘Best Speaker’ award in the said competition. In total, 55 times including 15 International teams participated in the competition.

NHRC National Moot Court Competition on Human Rights - Delhi University Law Centre 1 and National Human Rights Commission
March 07-09, 2014

Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA represented by Team consisting of Ms. Priya Mishra, Ms. Mishika Bajpai and Mr. Anirudh Mehrotra, Third Year Learners, entered into the finals and judged ‘Runner UP’ in NHRC National Moot Court Competition on Human Rights organized by Delhi University Law Centre 1 and National Human Rights Commission on March 07-09, 2014.

Best part is Ms. Priya Mishra is declared and won the ‘Best Speaker’ award in the said competition. In total 45 teams participated in the competition. 

12th Justa Causa Moot Court Competition 2014 - Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar College of Law, RTMNU, Nagpur
February 19-23, 2014

Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA represented by Team consisting of Mr. Jatin Kumar, Ms. Shreya Seth and Ms. Pracheta Redhu, Fourth Year Learners reached finals and declared ‘Runner Up’ of 12th Justa Causa Moot Court Competition 2014 organised by Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar College of Law, RTMNU, Nagpur on February 19-23, 2014.

International Criminal Law Moot Court Competition organized by Amity Law School, Centre 2, NOIDA
February 20-22, 2014

Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA represented by Team consisting of Ms. Shambhavi Shukla, Mr. Nikhil Anand, and Ms. Soumaya Mani, Third Year Learners reached 'Semi Finals' of International Criminal Law Moot Court Competition organized by Amity Law School, Centre 2 on February 20-22, 2014. They also were judged fourth best team participating in the competition.

3rd International Moot Court Competition, 2014 organised by Institute of Law, Nirma University, Ahmedabad
February 14-16, 2014

Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA represented by Team consisting of Mr. Tarun Sharma, Mr. Shailesh Poddar and Ms. Sharanya Sinha, Third Year Learners reached 'Quarter Finals' of 3rd International Moot Court Competition, 2014 organised by Institute of Law, Nirma University, Ahmedabad on February 14-16, 2014. The team was declared rank 04 out of 36 teams participating in the said competition and made it to the quarterfinals.

Symbiosis B. Krishna Memorial Moot Court Competition, 2014 – Symbiosis Law School, Pune in association with Krishna & Saurastri Associates, Mumbai
February 07-09, 2014

Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA represented by Team consisting of Ms. Jasmine Malik, Mr. Arihant Jain and Ms. Shubhangi Arora, Third Year Learners, entered into the ‘Semi Final’ of Symbiosis B. Krishna Memorial Moot Court Competition, 2014 organised by Symbiosis Law School, Pune in association with Krishna & Saurastri Associates, Mumbai on February 07-09, 2014.

6th GNLU International Moot Court Competition, 2014 – Gujarat National Law School, Gandhinagar
February 06-09, 2014

Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA represented by Team consisting of Mr. Aman Verma, Mr. Ashutosh Nagar, and Mr. Aman Khare, Third Year Learners, has made it to ‘Quarter Finals’ and been ranked 5th (the fifth highest marks) out of a total of 48 teams that participated at GNLU International Moot Court Competition 2014 organised by Gujarat National Law School, Gandhinagar.

They broken through the prelims, sweeping two consecutive wins (from both respondent and complainant) while also ensuring that their scores were high enough to get us into the quarters. Out of 48, 15 teams had two wins but only those with the highest marks were included in the top 8 for entering the quarters and Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA was one amongst them.

Third Dr. A T Markose Memorial National Moot Court Competition - School of Legal Studies, CUSAT, Cochin
January 31 - February 02, 2014

Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA represented by Team consisting of Ms. Ridhi Munjal, Ms. Prerita Agarwal, and Ms. Udita Malviya, Third Year Learners, Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA were adjudged "Runner Up" in Third Dr. A T Markose Memorial National Moot Court Competition organised by School of Legal Studies, CUSAT, Cochin on January 31 - February 02, 2014. They missed the Winners Trophy by just small margin.

8th S P Sathe Memorial National Moot Court Competition, 2014 - I L S Law College, Pune
January 31 – February 02, 2014

Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA represented by Team consisting of Mr. Rangam Sharma, Mr. Aditya Sharma and Ms. Rhea Shrivastava, Third Year Learners, Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA reached Semi Finals of 8th S P Sathe Memorial National Moot Court Competition, 2014 organised by I L S Law College, Pune on January 31 – February 02, 2014. They missed final just by a mark.