Moot Courts - Page 5

Second All India Jus Amicus Moot Court Competition 2012 - Saveetha School of Law, Saveetha University, Chennai (December, 2012)

Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA represented by Mr. Aditya Sharma, Mr. Rishi Bansal, and Mr. Kamal Taneja, Second Year Learners, are declared the “Winners” at the Second All India Jus Amicus Moot Court Competition 2012 organised by Saveetha School of Law, Saveetha University, Chennai, on December 13-15, 2012. The team won the Third Prize for the ‘Best Memorial’ and Mr. Kamal Taneja won the Third Prize for the ‘Best Researcher’. In total, 32 teams participated in the event.

MLS International Moot Court Competition 2012 - MATS Law School, Raipur on (November, 2012)

Ms. Shubhangi Arora, Ms. Falguni Rambhasha and Ms. Manpreet Kaur, Second Year Learners, Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA reached quarter finals of MLS International Moot Court Competition 2012 organised by MATS Law School, Raipur on November 23-25, 2012.

15th S C Javali Memorial National Moot Court Competition - Sir Siddappa Kambali Law College, Dharwad (October 2012)

Mr. Anirudh Mehrotra, Ms. Shruti Shrivastava, Second Year Learners and Mr. Gyanendra Singh, Third Year Learner, Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA reached quarterfinals of the 15th S C Javali Memorial National Moot Court Competition organised by Sir Siddappa Kambali Law College, Dharwad on October 20-21, 2012.

First Edition of International Banking And Investment Law (IBAIL) Moot Court Competition, 2012 - Seedling School of Law and Governance, Jaipur National University, Jaipur (October 2012)

Mr. Abhishek Dash, Mr. Arnav Dash, and Ms. Tanaya Bhatnagar, Third Year Learners, Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA declared ‘Runners Up’ at the First Edition of International Banking And Investment Law (IBAIL) Moot Court Competition, 2012 organized by Seedling School of Law and Governance, Jaipur National University, Jaipur on October 19-20, 2012.

9th Nani Palkhivala Memorial National Tax Moot Court Competition, 2012 - Government Law College, Mumbai (October 2012)

Ms. Arveena Sharma, Third Year Learner, Mr. Sanchit Kapoor and Mr. Saurabh Arora, Second Year Learners, reached quarter finals of the 9th Nani Palkhivala Memorial National Tax Moot Court Competition, 2012 organised by Government Law College, Mumbai in association with ITAT Bar Association, Mumbai and All India Federation of Tax Practitioners will be organizing on October 11-13, 2012.

Second Amity International Moot Court Competition- Amity Law School, NOIDA (October 2012)

Ms. Tarang Nagar, Ms. Akagrata Singh and Ms. Shabdita Singh, Second Year Learners, Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA reached to Semi Finals of Second Amity International Moot Court Competition by defeating Government Law School, Mumbai. The event was organised by Amity Law School, NOIDA on October 10-12, 2012.

NYAYAVALOKAN, 2012- National Trial Advocacy & Judgement Writing Competition- SVKM's Pravin Gandhi College of Law, Mumbai (October 2012)

Mr. Abhishek Kumar Tripathi, Ms. Parnika Shrivastava, Mr. Vimal Asthana and Ms. Shruti Paras, Third Year Learners, Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA won the Second Best Memorial Award at NYAYAVALOKAN, 2012- National Trial Advocacy & Judgement Writing Competition, 2012 organised by SVKM's Pravin Gandhi College of Law, Mumbai, in association with Forensic Advice Consultancy & Training Services (FACTS) on October 5-7, 2012.

Third All India Corporate Law Moot Court Competition, 2012- National Law University, Delhi (September 2012)

Mr. Ashutosh Upadhyaya, Ms. Paridhi Dixit, Second Year Learners and Mr. Prabal Dixit, Third Year Learner, Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA reached quarterfinals of Third All India Corporate Law Moot Court Competition 2012 organised by National Law University, Delhi and UKCA Law Chambers on September 21-23, 2012 at National Law University, Delhi.

Manfred Lachs Space Law Moot Court Competition, 2012 (June 2012)

This year 61 teams from the four regions namely, North America, Europe, Asia Pacific and Africa registered for the 2012 Manfred Lachs Space Law Moot Court Competition. The regional champions at the World Finals would compete in October in Naples, Italy.

The structure of the competition for the Asia-Pacific Regional rounds includes two-tiers in the competition i.e. memorial round and Oral round. As per the plan for 2012, after memorial round, total number of teams for oral rounds from the Asia-Pacific Regional Rounds is limited to 18 and not more than forty percent of the total number of teams selected for the oral rounds can be from one country i.e. maximum of 8 teams from India. One of the eight teams is Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA represented by Ms. Jaishree Parihar, Mr. Pooja Vohra and Mr. Mikhil Vij, First Year Learners from Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA. SLS, NOIDA came amongst top 13 in Asia Pacific at the end of oral rounds.

Second Dr. Paras Diwan Memorial National Energy Moot Court Competition, 2012, College of Legal Studies, University of Petroleum and Energy Studies, Dehradun (April 2012)

Mr. Pravir Srivastava, Ms. Ayushi Gaur and Ms. Nivedita Grover, Second Year Learners at Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA reached quarter finals of Second Dr. Paras Diwan Memorial National Energy Moot Court Competition, 2012 organised by College of Legal Studies, University of Petroleum and Energy Studies, Dehradun.

Fifth Pro Bono Enviro Moot Court Competition, 2012, School of Excellence in Law, The Tamil Nadu Dr.Ambedkar Law University, Chennai (March 2012)

Mr. Rangam Sharma, Ms. Kathakali Bose and Ms. Swati Sharma, First Year Learners at Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA defeated National Law India University, Bhopal in the Finals of Fifth Pro Bono Enviro Moot Court Competition, 2012 organised by School of Excellence in Law, The Tamil Nadu Dr. Ambedkar Law University, Chennai.

Justice P N Bhagwati Second International Moot Court Competition on Human Rights, 2012, Bharati Vidyapeeth's New Law College, Pune (February 2012):

Ms. Arveena Sharma, Second Year Learner, Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA won the prestigious award 'The Legalance Dark Horse for Round I' for 'Most Promising Lawyer' in Justice P N Bhagwati Second International Moot Court Competition on Human Rights, 2012 organised by Bharati Vidyapeeth's New Law College, Pune.

Lokmanya Tilak Moot Court Competition-2012, DES College, Pune (February 2012)

Ms. Vibhuti Sharma, Mr. Saksham Agarwal and Mr. Mridul Srivastava, First Year Learners, Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA entered into Semi Finals of Lokmanya Tilak Moot Court Competition, 2012 orgasnied by DES College, Pune.

Twenty Third All India Moot Court Competition, Kerala Law Academy- Trivandrum (February 2012)

Mr. Ashutosh Updadhyay, Ms. Vanita Bhatnagar and Ms. Shruti Srivastava, First Year Learners, Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA were judged Second Best in the memorial round of Twenty Third All India Moot Court Competition organised by Kerala Law Academy, Trivandrum.. They just missed the first spot by 0.5 marks.

SURANA & SURANA National Corporate Law Moot Court Competition-2012, JSS Law College, Mysore (February 2012)

Mr. Sanchit Kapoor, Ms. Tarang Nagar and Mr. Sahir Sharma, First Year Learners, Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA entered into the Semi Finals of Surana & Surana National Corporate Law Moot Court Competition, 2012 organised by JSS Law College, Mysore. In all 44 teams participated in the event.

Fourth GNLU International Moot Court Competition- 2012, Gujarat National Law University, Gandhinagar (February 2012)

Mr. Palash Hajela, Mr. Arnav Dash and Ms. Purvasha Mansharamani, Second Year Learners, Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA secured two wins in two rounds over Teams including Nepal and entered the league of Only Thirteen to have done so amongst 48 participants at Fourth Gujarat National Law University International Moot Court Competition, 2012.

Third Government Law College International Law Summit- 2012, Government Law College, Mumbai

Mr. Vikram Shah, Mr. Abhinav Gaur, Second Year Learners, Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA won ‘the Best Judgment Award’ at the Third GLC International Law Summit organized by the Students for the Promotion of International Law (SPIL), Mumbai, in association with the Indian Merchants Chambers.

Eighth All India Moot Court Competition, Government Law College, Thiruvanthapuram (January 2012)

Mr. Ajitesh Singh, Ms. Gursimran Kohli and Ms. Vijiya Tomar, First Year Learners, Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA entered the quarter finals  of Eight All India Moot Court Competition, 2012 organised by Government Law College, Thiruvanthpuram and were ranked 6th amongst 28 participants.

Third Leiden-Sarin International Air Law Moot Court Competition-2011, Army Institute of Law, Mohali (January 2012)

Mr. Pravir Singh Srivastava, Mr. Abhinav Gaur and Ms. Aishwarya  Srivastava, Second Year Learners, Symbiosis Law School, NOIDA were judged Fifth best teams at the Third Leiden-Sarin International Air Law Moot Court Competition, 2011organised by Army Institute of Law, Mohali and missed by fraction the International Rounds at Istanbul from March 15-18, 2012